Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co (FRA:U4I) Interest Coverage: 23.79 (As of Jun. 2026) — 33% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:U4I Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Ltd FRA:U4I
73 GF Score
Price €21.94
GF Value €14.67
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Interest Coverage?

Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co FRA:U4I -0.63% 73 Interest Coverage is 23.79 as of Jun. 2026, which is 33% above its 10-year median of 17.83. GuruFocus rates FRA:U4I with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of €14.67 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,671 Hardware companies, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co ranks better than 64.93% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €197 Mil. Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €-8 Mil. Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 23.79. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:U4I' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 8.2   Med: 17.83   Max: 864.86
Current: 31.61


FRA:U4I's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
64.93% of 1671 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 15.23 vs FRA:U4I: 31.61

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co  (FRA:U4I) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Interest Coverage Chart

Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.73 8.20 9.46 12.38 38.06

Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 68.56 42.15 32.60 34.46 23.79

FRA:U4I vs APH, GLW, TEL: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Interest Coverage vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


FRA:U4I
73GF Score
Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Ltd FRA:U4I
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Expense was €-17 Mil. Its Operating Income was €636 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €479 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*635.838/-16.706
=38.06

Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Expense was €-8 Mil. Its Operating Income was €197 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €779 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*197.374/-8.298
=23.79

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 23.79 mean?
Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co (FRA:U4I) has a Interest Coverage of 23.79 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co and its competitors. This is 33% above median its historical median of 17.83. Over the past decade, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 8.20 to 864.86. According to the industry distribution chart, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co ranks #586 out of 1671 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 35.1%.
Is Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's current Interest Coverage of 23.79 is 33% above median its 10-year median of 17.83. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 8.20 to a high of 864.86. The Hardware industry median Interest Coverage is 15.23. Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's value of 23.79 is 56.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co ranks #586 out of 1671 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's Interest Coverage compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co ranks #586 out of 1671 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 15.23. Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's value of 23.79 is 56.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 8.20 to 864.86 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 17.83 vs. the industry median of 15.23, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Hardware company?
The median Interest Coverage among Hardware companies is 15.23, based on 1,671 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's current Interest Coverage of 23.79 is 56.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Interest Coverage is 15.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's current Interest Coverage is 23.79, which is 33% above median its own 10-year median of 17.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co (FRA:U4I) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €14.67, compared to a current price of €21.94 — trading 49.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 23.79, which is 33% above median its 10-year median of 17.83 and 56.2% above the Hardware industry median of 15.23. Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co's overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co (FRA:U4I), the current Interest Coverage is 23.79 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co (FRA:U4I) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €21.94 is trading 49.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of €14.67. GuruFocus considers Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:U4I:

  • Interest Coverage: 23.79 (33% above median its 10-year median of 17.83)
  • GF Value™: €14.67 vs. price of €21.94 (49.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 56.2% above the Hardware median (#586 of 1671)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:U4I stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 02476:Hong Kong300476:China
Address Xingcheng Technology Park, Danshui Town, Xinqiao Village, Huiyang District, Guangdong, Huizhou, CHN, 516211
Victory Giant Technology (HuiZhou)Co Ltd is a China-based company principally engaged in the research and development, manufacture, and sale of printed circuit boards (PCBs). The company's products are widely used in LED displays, servers, communications, medical equipment, new energy vehicles, computer peripherals, and other fields. The company's main products include double-sided PCBs and continuous layer PCBs.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:U4I

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€21.94
Price
€14.67
GF Value