Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU) Interest Coverage: 4.52 (As of Jun. 2026) — 58% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HAM:9OU Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Ltd HAM:9OU
65 GF Score
Price €1.01
GF Value €0.66
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Interest Coverage?

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co HAM:9OU +4.12% 65 Interest Coverage is 4.52 as of Jun. 2026, which is 58% below its 10-year median of 10.67. GuruFocus rates HAM:9OU with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.66. The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 743 Oil & Gas companies, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co ranks worse than 62.05% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €413 Mil. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €-91 Mil. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.52. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Warning Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Ltd interest coverage is 3.93, which is low.

The historical rank and industry rank for Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

HAM:9OU' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.36   Med: 10.67   Max: 32.35
Current: 3.93


HAM:9OU's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
62.05% of 743 companies
in the Oil & Gas industry
Industry Median: 6.33 vs HAM:9OU: 3.93

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co  (HAM:9OU) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Interest Coverage Chart

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.84 9.79 0.00 0.00 1.36

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.68 2.81 1.61 9.12 4.52

HAM:9OU vs : Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing subindustry, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Interest Coverage vs Oil & Gas Industry

For the Oil & Gas industry and Energy sector, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


HAM:9OU
65GF Score
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Ltd HAM:9OU
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Expense was €-272 Mil. Its Operating Income was €371 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €3,623 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*370.853/-272.258
=1.36

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Expense was €-91 Mil. Its Operating Income was €413 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €5,248 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*412.817/-91.251
=4.52

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 4.52 mean?
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU) has a Interest Coverage of 4.52 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co and its competitors. This is 58% below median its historical median of 10.67. Over the past decade, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.36 to 32.35. According to the industry distribution chart, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co ranks #461 out of 743 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, placing it in the top 62%.
Is Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's current Interest Coverage of 4.52 is 58% below median its 10-year median of 10.67. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.36 to a high of 32.35. The Oil & Gas industry median Interest Coverage is 6.33. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's value of 4.52 is 28.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co ranks #461 out of 743 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co has a GF Score™ of 65/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Interest Coverage compare to ?
According to the Oil & Gas industry distribution chart, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co ranks #461 out of 743 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 6.33. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's value of 4.52 is 28.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.36 to 32.35 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.67 vs. the industry median of 6.33, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for an Oil & Gas company?
The median Interest Coverage among Oil & Gas companies is 6.33, based on 743 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's current Interest Coverage of 4.52 is 28.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co and its competitors. For the Oil & Gas industry, the median Interest Coverage is 6.33 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's current Interest Coverage is 4.52, which is 58% below median its own 10-year median of 10.67. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU) has a current Interest Coverage of 4.52. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.66, compared to a current price of €1.01 — trading 53% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 4.52, which is 58% below median its 10-year median of 10.67 and 28.6% below the Oil & Gas industry median of 6.33. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU), the current Interest Coverage is 4.52 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €1.01 is trading 53% above its estimated GF Value™ of €0.66.

Key valuation signals for HAM:9OU:

  • Interest Coverage: 4.52 (58% below median its 10-year median of 10.67)
  • GF Value™: €0.66 vs. price of €1.01 (53% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 28.6% below the Oil & Gas median (#461 of 743)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HAM:9OU stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Business Description

Industry EnergyOil & Gas
Comparable Companies
Other Exchanges 02465:Hong Kong603906:China
Address No. 6 Hengtong Avenue, Nanjing Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiangsu Province, Nanjing, CHN, 210038
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Ltd and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the production and sale of lithium iron phosphate (LFP) cathode materials and automotive specialty chemicals. Its product offerings mainly include lithium cathode materials used in new energy vehicles and energy storage products; and automotive and industrial lubricants, diesel engine exhaust treatment fluids, coolants, and a variety of automotive maintenance products, marketed under Lopal, Kelas, and Teec brands. The Group's operating segments are: Sale of LFP cathode materials, which generate maximum revenue, Processing of lithium carbonate and raw materials, Sale of automotive specialty chemicals, and Other businesses.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HAM:9OU

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€1.01
Price
€0.66
GF Value