Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU) Beneish M-Score: -1.87 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HAM:9OU Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Ltd HAM:9OU
65 GF Score
Price €1.01
GF Value €0.66
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Beneish M-Score?

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co HAM:9OU +4.12% 65 Beneish M-Score is -1.87 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates HAM:9OU with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.66. The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 830 Oil & Gas companies, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co ranks worse than 81.93% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -1.87 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

HAM:9OU' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -76.86   Med: -2.17   Max: 1.61
Current: -1.87

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co was 1.61. The lowest was -76.86. And the median was -2.17.


Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Beneish M-Score Chart

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.78 1.02 -76.86 -3.84 -2.40

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.14 -2.90 -2.40 -1.48 -1.87

HAM:9OU vs : Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing subindustry, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Beneish M-Score vs Oil & Gas Industry

For the Oil & Gas industry and Energy sector, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Beneish M-Score falls into.


HAM:9OU
65GF Score
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Ltd HAM:9OU
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.8223+0.528 * 0.6199+0.404 * 0.8896+0.892 * 1.6189+0.115 * 1
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.8815+4.679 * 0.09134-0.327 * 0.9569
=-1.87

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was €3,368 Mil.
Revenue was 3701.617 + 3496.819 + 3112.395 + 2203.502 = €12,514 Mil.
Gross Profit was 752.153 + 691.59 + 477.409 + 296.9 = €2,218 Mil.
Total Current Assets was €16,675 Mil.
Total Assets was €26,784 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was €8,354 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was €0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was €292 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was €14,268 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €5,248 Mil.
Net Income was 206.239 + 214.262 + -62.059 + -25.317 = €333 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = €0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was -767.587 + -1733.349 + 459.998 + -72.427 = €-2,113 Mil.
Total Receivables was €2,530 Mil.
Revenue was 2029.601 + 1592.28 + 2016.356 + 2092.078 = €7,730 Mil.
Gross Profit was 234.919 + 266.275 + 45.089 + 303.073 = €849 Mil.
Total Current Assets was €9,175 Mil.
Total Assets was €17,845 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was €7,355 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was €0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was €204 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was €10,399 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €3,189 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(3368.118 / 12514.333) / (2530.154 / 7730.315)
=0.269141 / 0.327303
=0.8223

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(849.356 / 7730.315) / (2218.052 / 12514.333)
=0.109873 / 0.177241
=0.6199

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (16675.116 + 8353.879) / 26784.397) / (1 - (9174.585 + 7355.34) / 17844.504)
=0.065538 / 0.073669
=0.8896

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=12514.333 / 7730.315
=1.6189

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(0 / (0 + 7355.34)) / (0 / (0 + 8353.879))
=0 / 0
=1

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(291.525 / 12514.333) / (204.297 / 7730.315)
=0.023295 / 0.026428
=0.8815

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((5247.679 + 14268.075) / 26784.397) / ((3189.023 + 10399.182) / 17844.504)
=0.728624 / 0.761478
=0.9569

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(333.125 - 0 - -2113.365) / 26784.397
=0.09134

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co has a M-score of -1.87 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -1.87 mean?
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU) has a Beneish M-Score of -1.87 as of Sep. 04, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co ranks #680 out of 830 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, placing it in the top 81.9%.
Is Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Beneish M-Score too high?
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's current Beneish M-Score is -1.87. Based on the distribution chart, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co ranks #680 out of 830 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co has a GF Score™ of 65/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's Beneish M-Score compare to ?
According to the Oil & Gas industry distribution chart, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co ranks #680 out of 830 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for an Oil & Gas company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Oil & Gas industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co and its competitors. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's current Beneish M-Score is -1.87. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU) has a current Beneish M-Score of -1.87. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.66, compared to a current price of €1.01 — trading 53% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -1.87. Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU), the current Beneish M-Score is -1.87 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co (HAM:9OU) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €1.01 is trading 53% above its estimated GF Value™ of €0.66.

Key valuation signals for HAM:9OU:

  • Beneish M-Score: -1.87
  • GF Value™: €0.66 vs. price of €1.01 (53% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 9 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HAM:9OU stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Business Description

Industry EnergyOil & Gas
Comparable Companies
Other Exchanges 02465:Hong Kong603906:China
Address No. 6 Hengtong Avenue, Nanjing Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiangsu Province, Nanjing, CHN, 210038
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Ltd and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the production and sale of lithium iron phosphate (LFP) cathode materials and automotive specialty chemicals. Its product offerings mainly include lithium cathode materials used in new energy vehicles and energy storage products; and automotive and industrial lubricants, diesel engine exhaust treatment fluids, coolants, and a variety of automotive maintenance products, marketed under Lopal, Kelas, and Teec brands. The Group's operating segments are: Sale of LFP cathode materials, which generate maximum revenue, Processing of lithium carbonate and raw materials, Sale of automotive specialty chemicals, and Other businesses.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HAM:9OU

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€1.01
Price
€0.66
GF Value