Higher Way Electronic Co (ROCO:3268) Interest Coverage: 0.24 (As of Jun. 2026) — 94% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:3268 Higher Way Electronic Co Ltd ROCO:3268
58 GF Score
Price NT$17.75
GF Value NT$23.58
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Higher Way Electronic Co Interest Coverage?

Higher Way Electronic Co ROCO:3268 58 Interest Coverage is 0.24 as of Jun. 2026, which is 94% below its 10-year median of 4.06. GuruFocus rates ROCO:3268 with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$23.58 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 668 Semiconductors companies, Higher Way Electronic Co ranks worse than 149700.45% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Higher Way Electronic Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0.5 Mil. Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-1.9 Mil. Higher Way Electronic Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.24. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:


ROCO:3268's Interest Coverage is not ranked *
in the Semiconductors industry.
Industry Median: 23.535
* Ranked among companies with meaningful Interest Coverage only.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Higher Way Electronic Co  (ROCO:3268) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Higher Way Electronic Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Higher Way Electronic Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Higher Way Electronic Co Interest Coverage Chart

Higher Way Electronic Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 34.11 2.48 0.00 0.00 0.00

Higher Way Electronic Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.24

ROCO:3268 vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Higher Way Electronic Co Interest Coverage vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


ROCO:3268
58GF Score
Higher Way Electronic Co Ltd ROCO:3268
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Higher Way Electronic Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Expense was NT$-8.4 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$-21.9 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$49.2 Mil.

Higher Way Electronic Co did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Expense was NT$-1.9 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$0.5 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$40.2 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*0.464/-1.932
=0.24

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 0.24 mean?
Higher Way Electronic Co (ROCO:3268) has a Interest Coverage of 0.24 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Higher Way Electronic Co and its competitors. This is 94% below median its historical median of 4.06. According to the industry distribution chart, Higher Way Electronic Co ranks #999999 out of 668 companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Is Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Higher Way Electronic Co's current Interest Coverage of 0.24 is 94% below median its 10-year median of 4.06. The Semiconductors industry median Interest Coverage is 23.54. Higher Way Electronic Co's value of 0.24 is 99% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Higher Way Electronic Co ranks #999999 out of 668 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Higher Way Electronic Co has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Higher Way Electronic Co's Interest Coverage compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Higher Way Electronic Co ranks #999999 out of 668 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Higher Way Electronic Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 23.54. Higher Way Electronic Co's value of 0.24 is 99% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 4.06 vs. the industry median of 23.54, Higher Way Electronic Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Semiconductors company?
The median Interest Coverage among Semiconductors companies is 23.54, based on 668 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Higher Way Electronic Co's current Interest Coverage of 0.24 is 99% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Higher Way Electronic Co and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Interest Coverage is 23.54 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Higher Way Electronic Co's current Interest Coverage is 0.24, which is 94% below median its own 10-year median of 4.06. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Higher Way Electronic Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Higher Way Electronic Co (ROCO:3268) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$23.58, compared to a current price of NT$17.75 — trading 24.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 0.24, which is 94% below median its 10-year median of 4.06 and 99% below the Semiconductors industry median of 23.54. Higher Way Electronic Co's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Higher Way Electronic Co (ROCO:3268), the current Interest Coverage is 0.24 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Higher Way Electronic Co (ROCO:3268) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Higher Way Electronic Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$17.75 is trading 24.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$23.58. GuruFocus considers Higher Way Electronic Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:3268:

  • Interest Coverage: 0.24 (94% below median its 10-year median of 4.06)
  • GF Value™: NT$23.58 vs. price of NT$17.75 (24.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 99% below the Semiconductors median (#999999 of 668)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:3268 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Higher Way Electronic Co Business Description

Address 14F-6, No. 925, Taiwan Avenue, Section 4, Xitun District, Taichung, TWN
Higher Way Electronic Co Ltd is engaged in providing IC chip integration services and embedded system. Its products include multi-media controller ICs, speech, and music ICs, memory device ICs, optoelectronic devices, LCD controller ICs, and others.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:3268

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$17.75
Price
NT$23.58
GF Value