Motech Industries Co (ROCO:6244) Interest Coverage: 4.71 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6244 Motech Industries Co Ltd ROCO:6244
64 GF Score
Price NT$23.90
GF Value NT$21.24
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Motech Industries Co Interest Coverage?

Motech Industries Co ROCO:6244 -0.62% 64 Interest Coverage is 4.71 as of Jun. 2026, which is 4% above its 10-year median of 4.53. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6244 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$21.24 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 666 Semiconductors companies, Motech Industries Co ranks worse than 86.04% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Motech Industries Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$98 Mil. Motech Industries Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-21 Mil. Motech Industries Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.71. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6244' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.86   Med: 4.53   Max: 5.15
Current: 2.52


ROCO:6244's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
86.04% of 666 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 23.865 vs ROCO:6244: 2.52

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Motech Industries Co  (ROCO:6244) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Motech Industries Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Motech Industries Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Motech Industries Co Interest Coverage Chart

Motech Industries Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.78 4.90 5.15 4.53 1.86

Motech Industries Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.03 2.08 1.15 2.24 4.71

ROCO:6244 vs FSLR, NXT, ENPH: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Solar subindustry, Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Motech Industries Co Interest Coverage vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


ROCO:6244
64GF Score
Motech Industries Co Ltd ROCO:6244
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Motech Industries Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Motech Industries Co's Interest Expense was NT$-83 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$153 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$2,456 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*153.336/-82.523
=1.86

Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Motech Industries Co's Interest Expense was NT$-21 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$98 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$3,230 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*97.643/-20.746
=4.71

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 4.71 mean?
Motech Industries Co (ROCO:6244) has a Interest Coverage of 4.71 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Motech Industries Co and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 4.53. Over the past decade, Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.86 to 5.15. According to the industry distribution chart, Motech Industries Co ranks #573 out of 666 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 86%.
Is Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Motech Industries Co's current Interest Coverage of 4.71 is near median its 10-year median of 4.53. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.86 to a high of 5.15. The Semiconductors industry median Interest Coverage is 23.87. Motech Industries Co's value of 4.71 is 80.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Motech Industries Co ranks #573 out of 666 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Motech Industries Co has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Motech Industries Co's Interest Coverage compare to FSLR and NXT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Motech Industries Co ranks #573 out of 666 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Motech Industries Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 23.87. Motech Industries Co's value of 4.71 is 80.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Motech Industries Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.86 to 5.15 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.53 vs. the industry median of 23.87, Motech Industries Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Semiconductors company?
The median Interest Coverage among Semiconductors companies is 23.87, based on 666 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Motech Industries Co's current Interest Coverage of 4.71 is 80.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Motech Industries Co and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Interest Coverage is 23.87 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Motech Industries Co's current Interest Coverage is 4.71, which is near median its own 10-year median of 4.53. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Motech Industries Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Motech Industries Co (ROCO:6244) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$21.24, compared to a current price of NT$23.90 — trading 12.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 4.71, which is near median its 10-year median of 4.53 and 80.3% below the Semiconductors industry median of 23.87. Motech Industries Co's overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Motech Industries Co (ROCO:6244), the current Interest Coverage is 4.71 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Motech Industries Co (ROCO:6244) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Motech Industries Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$23.90 is trading 12.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$21.24. GuruFocus considers Motech Industries Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6244:

  • Interest Coverage: 4.71 (near median its 10-year median of 4.53)
  • GF Value™: NT$21.24 vs. price of NT$23.90 (12.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 80.3% below the Semiconductors median (#573 of 666)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6244 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Motech Industries Co Business Description

Address Pei-Shen Road, 6th Floor, No. 248, Section 3, Shen-Keng District, New Taipei City, TWN, 22204
Motech Industries Co Ltd is a company whose activities are the manufacturing, marketing, and sale of solar cells, solar modules, photovoltaic inverters, the marketing, design, and engineering of photovoltaic (PV) power systems, and solar power generation.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6244

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$23.90
Price
NT$21.24
GF Value