Progate Group (ROCO:8227) Interest Coverage: 1,129.85 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:8227 Progate Group Corp ROCO:8227
84 GF Score
Price NT$160.50
GF Value NT$358.43
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Progate Group Interest Coverage?

Progate Group ROCO:8227 -2.13% 84 Interest Coverage is 1,129.85 as of Jun. 2026, which is 8% above its 10-year median of 1,048.24. GuruFocus rates ROCO:8227 with a GF Score™ of 84/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$358.43 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 668 Semiconductors companies, Progate Group ranks better than 92.22% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Progate Group's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$46 Mil. Progate Group's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-0 Mil. Progate Group's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1,129.85. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Good Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Progate Group Corp has enough cash to cover all of its debt. Its financial situation is stable.

The historical rank and industry rank for Progate Group's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:8227' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 22.18   Med: 1048.24   Max: 4503.49
Current: 1053.18


ROCO:8227's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
92.22% of 668 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 23.535 vs ROCO:8227: 1053.18

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Progate Group  (ROCO:8227) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Progate Group Interest Coverage Related Terms


Progate Group Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Progate Group's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Progate Group Interest Coverage Chart

Progate Group Annual Data
Trend Dec11 Dec12 Dec13 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1,904.80 3,307.89 4,503.49 413.55 1,048.24

Progate Group Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1,310.33 1,922.00 927.57 567.77 1,129.85

ROCO:8227 vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Progate Group's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Progate Group Interest Coverage vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Progate Group's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Progate Group's Interest Coverage falls into.


ROCO:8227
84GF Score
Progate Group Corp ROCO:8227
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Progate Group Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Progate Group's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Progate Group's Interest Expense was NT$-0 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$101 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$1 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*100.631/-0.096
=1,048.24

Progate Group's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Progate Group's Interest Expense was NT$-0 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$46 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$2 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*46.324/-0.041
=1,129.85

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 1,129.85 mean?
Progate Group (ROCO:8227) has a Interest Coverage of 1,129.85 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Progate Group and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 1,048.24. Over the past decade, Progate Group's Interest Coverage has ranged from 22.18 to 4,503.49. According to the industry distribution chart, Progate Group ranks #52 out of 668 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 7.8%.
Is Progate Group's Interest Coverage too high?
Progate Group's current Interest Coverage of 1,129.85 is near median its 10-year median of 1,048.24. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 22.18 to a high of 4,503.49. The Semiconductors industry median Interest Coverage is 23.54. Progate Group's value of 1,129.85 is 4700.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Progate Group ranks #52 out of 668 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Progate Group has a GF Score™ of 84/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Progate Group's Interest Coverage compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Progate Group ranks #52 out of 668 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Progate Group in the top 8% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 23.54. Progate Group's value of 1,129.85 is 4700.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Progate Group's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 22.18 to 4,503.49 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1,048.24 vs. the industry median of 23.54, Progate Group has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Semiconductors company?
The median Interest Coverage among Semiconductors companies is 23.54, based on 668 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Progate Group's current Interest Coverage of 1,129.85 is 4700.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Progate Group and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Interest Coverage is 23.54 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Progate Group's current Interest Coverage is 1,129.85, which is near median its own 10-year median of 1,048.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Progate Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Progate Group (ROCO:8227) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$358.43, compared to a current price of NT$160.50 — trading 55.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 1,129.85, which is near median its 10-year median of 1,048.24 and 4700.7% above the Semiconductors industry median of 23.54. Progate Group's overall GF Score™ is 84/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Progate Group (ROCO:8227), the current Interest Coverage is 1,129.85 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Progate Group (ROCO:8227) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Progate Group stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$160.50 is trading 55.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$358.43. GuruFocus considers Progate Group to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:8227:

  • Interest Coverage: 1,129.85 (near median its 10-year median of 1,048.24)
  • GF Value™: NT$358.43 vs. price of NT$160.50 (55.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 84/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 4700.7% above the Semiconductors median (#52 of 668)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:8227 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Progate Group Business Description

Address No.88, Section 1, Neihu Road, 8th Floor, Neihu District, Taipei, TWN, 114
Progate Group Corp is engaged in the development and product design of integrated circuits, the sale and trade of intellectual property, electronic materials, and information software, as well as the wholesale, agency, and import/export trade of related products. Geographically the company operates in Taiwan and China, with majority of the revenue generating from Taiwan.
84GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:8227

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$160.50
Price
NT$358.43
GF Value