Tauns Laboratories (TSE:197A) Interest Coverage: 3.55 (As of Mar. 2026) — 98% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:197A Tauns Laboratories Inc TSE:197A
14 GF Score
Price 円509.00
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tauns Laboratories Interest Coverage?

Tauns Laboratories TSE:197A +0.59% 14 Interest Coverage is 3.55 as of Mar. 2026, which is 98% below its 10-year median of 227.76. GuruFocus rates TSE:197A with a GF Score™ of 14/100. The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 463 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Tauns Laboratories ranks worse than 50.76% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Tauns Laboratories's Operating Income for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円258 Mil. Tauns Laboratories's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円-73 Mil. Tauns Laboratories's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 3.55. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tauns Laboratories's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:197A' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 15.91   Med: 227.76   Max: 1335.59
Current: 15.91


TSE:197A's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
50.76% of 463 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 16.18 vs TSE:197A: 15.91

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Tauns Laboratories  (TSE:197A) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Tauns Laboratories Interest Coverage Related Terms


Tauns Laboratories Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tauns Laboratories's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Tauns Laboratories Interest Coverage Chart

Tauns Laboratories Annual Data
Trend Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Interest Coverage
1,335.59 227.76 257.28 80.32 15.91

Tauns Laboratories Quarterly Data
Jun22 Jun23 Mar24 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 10.79 44.20 3.55 8.68

TSE:197A vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Tauns Laboratories's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tauns Laboratories Interest Coverage vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Tauns Laboratories's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tauns Laboratories's Interest Coverage falls into.


TSE:197A
14GF Score
Tauns Laboratories Inc TSE:197A
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tauns Laboratories Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Tauns Laboratories's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026, Tauns Laboratories's Interest Expense was 円-264 Mil. Its Operating Income was 円4,200 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円8,027 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (A: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*4200.41/-264.036
=15.91

Tauns Laboratories's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Mar. 2026, Tauns Laboratories's Interest Expense was 円-73 Mil. Its Operating Income was 円258 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円12,422 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*257.705/-72.559
=3.55

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 3.55 mean?
Tauns Laboratories (TSE:197A) has a Interest Coverage of 3.55 as of Mar. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Tauns Laboratories and its competitors. This is 98% below median its historical median of 227.76. Over the past decade, Tauns Laboratories' Interest Coverage has ranged from 15.91 to 1,335.59. According to the industry distribution chart, Tauns Laboratories ranks #235 out of 463 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 50.8%.
Is Tauns Laboratories' Interest Coverage too high?
Tauns Laboratories' current Interest Coverage of 3.55 is 98% below median its 10-year median of 227.76. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 15.91 to a high of 1,335.59. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median Interest Coverage is 16.18. Tauns Laboratories' value of 3.55 is 78.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tauns Laboratories ranks #235 out of 463 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Tauns Laboratories has a GF Score™ of 14/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tauns Laboratories' Interest Coverage compare to ISRG and BDX?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Tauns Laboratories ranks #235 out of 463 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Tauns Laboratories in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 16.18. Tauns Laboratories' value of 3.55 is 78.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Tauns Laboratories' own Interest Coverage has ranged from 15.91 to 1,335.59 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 227.76 vs. the industry median of 16.18, Tauns Laboratories has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Interest Coverage among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 16.18, based on 463 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tauns Laboratories's current Interest Coverage of 3.55 is 78.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Tauns Laboratories and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Interest Coverage is 16.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tauns Laboratories's current Interest Coverage is 3.55, which is 98% below median its own 10-year median of 227.76. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tauns Laboratories stock overvalued right now?
Tauns Laboratories (TSE:197A) has a current Interest Coverage of 3.55. The current Interest Coverage is 3.55, which is 98% below median its 10-year median of 227.76 and 78.1% below the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 16.18. Tauns Laboratories' overall GF Score™ is 14/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tauns Laboratories (TSE:197A), the current Interest Coverage is 3.55 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Tauns Laboratories Business Description

Address 761-1 Kamishima Izunokuni-shi, Shizuoka, JPN, 410-2325
Tauns Laboratories Inc is engaged in development, manufacture and sales of in vitro diagnostics and research reagents. Its product include Capilia Flu Neo, Capilia Adeno Neo, Capilia RSV Neo, Capilia hMPV, etc.
14GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:197A

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円509.00
Price