Tauns Laboratories (TSE:197A) ROA %: 3.58% (As of Mar. 2026) — 81% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:197A Tauns Laboratories Inc TSE:197A
14 GF Score
Price 円509.00
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tauns Laboratories ROA %?

Tauns Laboratories TSE:197A +0.59% 14 ROA % is 3.58% as of Mar. 2026, which is 81% below its 10-year median of 19.20. GuruFocus rates TSE:197A with a GF Score™ of 14/100. The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 852 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Tauns Laboratories ranks better than 92.25% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Tauns Laboratories's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,532 Mil. Tauns Laboratories's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円42,823 Mil. Therefore, Tauns Laboratories's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 3.58%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tauns Laboratories's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:197A' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 13.35   Med: 19.2   Max: 24.26
Current: 13.35

During the past 5 years, Tauns Laboratories's highest ROA % was 24.26%. The lowest was 13.35%. And the median was 19.20%.

TSE:197A's ROA % is ranked better than
92.25% of 852 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 0.75 vs TSE:197A: 13.35

Tauns Laboratories  (TSE:197A) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=1532.092/42822.9675
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(1532.092 / 9547.636)*(9547.636 / 42822.9675)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=16.05 %*0.223
=3.58 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Tauns Laboratories ROA % Related Terms


Tauns Laboratories ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tauns Laboratories's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tauns Laboratories ROA % Chart

Tauns Laboratories Annual Data
Trend Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
ROA %
22.11 15.72 24.26 19.20 13.55

Tauns Laboratories Quarterly Data
Jun22 Jun23 Mar24 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.56 3.79 16.36 3.58 28.36

TSE:197A vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: ROA % Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Tauns Laboratories's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tauns Laboratories ROA % vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Tauns Laboratories's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tauns Laboratories's ROA % falls into.


TSE:197A
14GF Score
Tauns Laboratories Inc TSE:197A
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tauns Laboratories ROA % Calculation

Tauns Laboratories's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (A: Jun. 2025 )+Total Assets (A: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=5495.199/( (36515.294+44620.588)/ 2 )
=5495.199/40567.941
=13.55 %

Tauns Laboratories's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=1532.092/( (44198.627+41447.308)/ 2 )
=1532.092/42822.9675
=3.58 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 3.58% mean?
Tauns Laboratories (TSE:197A) has a ROA % of 3.58% as of Mar. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Tauns Laboratories and its competitors. This is 81% below median its historical median of 19.20. Over the past decade, Tauns Laboratories' ROA % has ranged from 13.35 to 24.26. According to the industry distribution chart, Tauns Laboratories ranks #66 out of 852 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 7.7%.
Is Tauns Laboratories' ROA % too high?
Tauns Laboratories' current ROA % of 3.58% is 81% below median its 10-year median of 19.20. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 13.35 to a high of 24.26. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median ROA % is 0.75. Tauns Laboratories' value of 3.58% is 377.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tauns Laboratories ranks #66 out of 852 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Tauns Laboratories has a GF Score™ of 14/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tauns Laboratories' ROA % compare to ISRG and BDX?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Tauns Laboratories ranks #66 out of 852 companies for ROA %. This places Tauns Laboratories in the top 8% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROA % is 0.75. Tauns Laboratories' value of 3.58% is 377.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Tauns Laboratories' own ROA % has ranged from 13.35 to 24.26 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 19.20 vs. the industry median of 0.75, Tauns Laboratories has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median ROA % among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 0.75, based on 852 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tauns Laboratories's current ROA % of 3.58% is 377.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Tauns Laboratories and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median ROA % is 0.75 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tauns Laboratories's current ROA % is 3.58%, which is 81% below median its own 10-year median of 19.20. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tauns Laboratories stock overvalued right now?
Tauns Laboratories (TSE:197A) has a current ROA % of 3.58%. The current ROA % is 3.58%, which is 81% below median its 10-year median of 19.20 and 377.3% above the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 0.75. Tauns Laboratories' overall GF Score™ is 14/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tauns Laboratories (TSE:197A), the current ROA % is 3.58% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Tauns Laboratories Business Description

Address 761-1 Kamishima Izunokuni-shi, Shizuoka, JPN, 410-2325
Tauns Laboratories Inc is engaged in development, manufacture and sales of in vitro diagnostics and research reagents. Its product include Capilia Flu Neo, Capilia Adeno Neo, Capilia RSV Neo, Capilia hMPV, etc.
14GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:197A

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円509.00
Price