Editel (WAR:EDL) Interest Coverage: 70.67 (As of Jun. 2026) — 188% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

WAR:EDL Editel SA WAR:EDL
81 GF Score
Price zł6.05
GF Value zł6.07
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Editel Interest Coverage?

Editel WAR:EDL -4.72% 81 Interest Coverage is 70.67 as of Jun. 2026, which is 188% above its 10-year median of 24.50. GuruFocus rates WAR:EDL with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of zł6.07 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,710 Software companies, Editel ranks better than 75.2% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Editel's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was zł0.42 Mil. Editel's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was zł-0.01 Mil. Editel's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 70.67. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Good Sign:

Editel SA has no debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Editel's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

WAR:EDL' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.54   Med: 24.5   Max: 199.71
Current: 199.71


WAR:EDL's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
75.2% of 1710 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 26.03 vs WAR:EDL: 199.71

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Editel  (WAR:EDL) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Editel Interest Coverage Related Terms


Editel Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Editel's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Editel Interest Coverage Chart

Editel Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 31.20 23.31 25.68 40.00 79.45

Editel Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 56.00 44.25 420.00 No Debt 70.67

WAR:EDL vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Editel's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Editel Interest Coverage vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Editel's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Editel's Interest Coverage falls into.


WAR:EDL
81GF Score
Editel SA WAR:EDL
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Editel Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Editel's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Editel's Interest Expense was zł-0.01 Mil. Its Operating Income was zł0.87 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was zł0.00 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*0.874/-0.011
=79.45

Editel's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Editel's Interest Expense was zł-0.01 Mil. Its Operating Income was zł0.42 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was zł0.00 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*0.424/-0.006
=70.67

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 70.67 mean?
Editel (WAR:EDL) has a Interest Coverage of 70.67 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Editel and its competitors. This is 188% above median its historical median of 24.50. Over the past decade, Editel's Interest Coverage has ranged from 3.54 to 199.71. According to the industry distribution chart, Editel ranks #424 out of 1710 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 24.8%.
Is Editel's Interest Coverage too high?
Editel's current Interest Coverage of 70.67 is 188% above median its 10-year median of 24.50. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.54 to a high of 199.71. The Software industry median Interest Coverage is 26.03. Editel's value of 70.67 is 171.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Editel ranks #424 out of 1710 companies in the Software industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Editel has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Editel's Interest Coverage compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Editel ranks #424 out of 1710 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Editel in the top 25% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 26.03. Editel's value of 70.67 is 171.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Editel's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 3.54 to 199.71 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 24.50 vs. the industry median of 26.03, Editel has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Software company?
The median Interest Coverage among Software companies is 26.03, based on 1,710 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Editel's current Interest Coverage of 70.67 is 171.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Editel and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Interest Coverage is 26.03 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Editel's current Interest Coverage is 70.67, which is 188% above median its own 10-year median of 24.50. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Editel stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Editel (WAR:EDL) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is zł6.07, compared to a current price of zł6.05 — trading 0.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 70.67, which is 188% above median its 10-year median of 24.50 and 171.5% above the Software industry median of 26.03. Editel's overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Editel (WAR:EDL), the current Interest Coverage is 70.67 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Editel (WAR:EDL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Editel stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of zł6.05 is trading 0.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of zł6.07. GuruFocus considers Editel to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for WAR:EDL:

  • Interest Coverage: 70.67 (188% above median its 10-year median of 24.50)
  • GF Value™: zł6.07 vs. price of zł6.05 (0.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 171.5% above the Software median (#424 of 1710)

No single metric tells the full story. See the WAR:EDL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Editel Business Description

Address ul. Dobrego Pasterza 122A, Krakow, POL, 31-416
Editel SA is an international EDI service provider with numerous offices in various countries. The company provides digital solutions to support organizations of various industries and sizes in optimizing processes across the value chain. The company's service offerings is its EDI platform, a network for electronic data interchange. Through a single connection, it allows customers to exchange business documents-including orders, delivery notes, and invoices-with their business partners based in various countries, in an automated and real-time manner.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for WAR:EDL

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

zł6.05
Price
zł6.07
GF Value