Hospital Mater Dei (BSP:MATD3) Inventory-to-Revenue: 0.13 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:MATD3 Hospital Mater Dei SA BSP:MATD3
83 GF Score
Price R$4.97
GF Value R$5.69
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hospital Mater Dei Inventory-to-Revenue?

Hospital Mater Dei BSP:MATD3 +1.43% 83 Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.13 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BSP:MATD3 with a GF Score™ of 83/100 and a GF Value™ of R$5.69 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Hospital Mater Dei's Average Total Inventories for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$77 Mil. Hospital Mater Dei's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was R$614 Mil. Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.13.

Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 declined from Mar. 2026 (0.13) to Mar. 2026 (0.13)

A decrease in the Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to next indicates that one of these is occurring:

1. investment in inventory is shrinking in relation to revenue
2. revenue are increasing
No matter which situation is causing the reduction in the Inventory-to-Revenue, either one suggests that business's inventory levels and its cash flow are effectively managed.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. Hospital Mater Dei's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 16.49.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 5.53.


Hospital Mater Dei  (BSP:MATD3) Inventory-to-Revenue Explanation

An increase in Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to the next indicates that one of the following is happening:

1. investment in inventory is growing more rapidly than revenue
2. revenue are dropping
No matter which situation is causing the problem, an increase in the Inventory-to-Revenue may signal an oncoming cash flow problem.

Likewise, a decrease in the Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to next indicates that one of these is occurring:

1. investment in inventory is shrinking in relation to revenue
2. revenue are increasing
No matter which situation is causing the reduction in the Inventory-to-Revenue, either one suggests that business's inventory levels and its cash flow are effectively managed.

More Related Terms:

1. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Hospital Mater Dei's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory=Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 )*Days in Period
=77.1345/426.901*365 / 4
=16.49

2. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=426.901 / 77.1345
=5.53

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Hospital Mater Dei Inventory-to-Revenue Related Terms


Hospital Mater Dei Inventory-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hospital Mater Dei Inventory-to-Revenue Chart

Hospital Mater Dei Annual Data
Trend Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Inventory-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 0.03 0.04 0.04 0.03 0.03

Hospital Mater Dei Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Inventory-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.11 0.10 0.12 0.13 0.13

BSP:MATD3 vs HCA, THC, EHC: Inventory-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and Inventory-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hospital Mater Dei Inventory-to-Revenue vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue falls into.


BSP:MATD3
83GF Score
Hospital Mater Dei SA BSP:MATD3
Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hospital Mater Dei Inventory-to-Revenue Calculation

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count ) / Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=( (49.757 + 71.785) / 2 ) / 2175.285
=60.771 / 2175.285
=0.03

Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count ) / Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=( (78.882 + 75.387) / 2 ) / 613.633
=77.1345 / 613.633
=0.13

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Inventory-to-Revenue →
What does a Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.13 mean?
Hospital Mater Dei (BSP:MATD3) has a Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.13 as of Jun. 2026. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on Hospital Mater Dei and its competitors.
Is Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue too high?
Hospital Mater Dei's current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.13. Overall, Hospital Mater Dei has a GF Score™ of 83/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue compare to HCA and THC?
Hospital Mater Dei's Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.13 can be compared against companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Inventory-to-Revenue for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
A good Inventory-to-Revenue depends on the Healthcare Providers & Services industry context. However, Inventory-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Inventory-to-Revenue mean?
A high Inventory-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on Hospital Mater Dei and its competitors. Hospital Mater Dei's current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.13. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hospital Mater Dei stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hospital Mater Dei (BSP:MATD3) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R$5.69, compared to a current price of R$4.97 — trading 12.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.13. Hospital Mater Dei's overall GF Score™ is 83/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Inventory-to-Revenue calculated?
Inventory-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hospital Mater Dei (BSP:MATD3), the current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.13 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hospital Mater Dei (BSP:MATD3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hospital Mater Dei stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$4.97 is trading 12.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$5.69. GuruFocus considers Hospital Mater Dei to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BSP:MATD3:

  • Inventory-to-Revenue: 0.13
  • GF Value™: R$5.69 vs. price of R$4.97 (12.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 83/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:MATD3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hospital Mater Dei Business Description

Address Rua Mato Grosso, No. 1, 100, Bairro Santo Agostinho, Belo Horizonte, MG, BRA, 30.190-081
Hospital Mater Dei SA is an integrated healthcare ecosystem that provides hospital and oncological services. The company provides a wide range of healthcare services, including hospitalizations, surgeries, oncology treatments, medical appointments, and diagnostic exams.
83GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:MATD3

Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$4.97
Price
R$5.69
GF Value