HELLA GmbH KGaA (XSWX:HLE) Inventory-to-Revenue: 0.58 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:HLE HELLA GmbH & Co KGaA XSWX:HLE
71 GF Score
Price CHF65.70
GF Value CHF73.11
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is HELLA GmbH KGaA Inventory-to-Revenue?

HELLA GmbH KGaA XSWX:HLE 71 Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.58 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XSWX:HLE with a GF Score™ of 71/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF73.11. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. HELLA GmbH KGaA's Average Total Inventories for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF1,088 Mil. HELLA GmbH KGaA's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF1,873 Mil. HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.58.

HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 declined from Mar. 2026 (0.60) to Mar. 2026 (0.58)

A decrease in the Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to next indicates that one of these is occurring:

1. investment in inventory is shrinking in relation to revenue
2. revenue are increasing
No matter which situation is causing the reduction in the Inventory-to-Revenue, either one suggests that business's inventory levels and its cash flow are effectively managed.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. HELLA GmbH KGaA's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 67.97.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.34.


HELLA GmbH KGaA  (XSWX:HLE) Inventory-to-Revenue Explanation

An increase in Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to the next indicates that one of the following is happening:

1. investment in inventory is growing more rapidly than revenue
2. revenue are dropping
No matter which situation is causing the problem, an increase in the Inventory-to-Revenue may signal an oncoming cash flow problem.

Likewise, a decrease in the Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to next indicates that one of these is occurring:

1. investment in inventory is shrinking in relation to revenue
2. revenue are increasing
No matter which situation is causing the reduction in the Inventory-to-Revenue, either one suggests that business's inventory levels and its cash flow are effectively managed.

More Related Terms:

1. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

HELLA GmbH KGaA's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory=Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 )*Days in Period
=1087.7645/1460.412*365 / 4
=67.97

2. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1460.412 / 1087.7645
=1.34

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


HELLA GmbH KGaA Inventory-to-Revenue Related Terms


HELLA GmbH KGaA Inventory-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

HELLA GmbH KGaA Inventory-to-Revenue Chart

HELLA GmbH KGaA Annual Data
Trend May16 May17 May18 May19 May20 May21 May22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Inventory-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.14 0.17 0.15 0.14 0.14

HELLA GmbH KGaA Quarterly Data
Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Inventory-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.55 0.58 0.57 0.60 0.58

XSWX:HLE vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Inventory-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and Inventory-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


HELLA GmbH KGaA Inventory-to-Revenue vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue falls into.


XSWX:HLE
71GF Score
HELLA GmbH & Co KGaA XSWX:HLE
Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

HELLA GmbH KGaA Inventory-to-Revenue Calculation

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count ) / Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=( (1043.878 + 1053.783) / 2 ) / 7336.448
=1048.8305 / 7336.448
=0.14

HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count ) / Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=( (1076.079 + 1099.45) / 2 ) / 1872.533
=1087.7645 / 1872.533
=0.58

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Inventory-to-Revenue →
What does a Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.58 mean?
HELLA GmbH KGaA (XSWX:HLE) has a Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.58 as of Jun. 2026. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on HELLA GmbH KGaA and its competitors.
Is HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue too high?
HELLA GmbH KGaA's current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.58. Overall, HELLA GmbH KGaA has a GF Score™ of 71/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue compare to ORLY and AZO?
HELLA GmbH KGaA's Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.58 can be compared against companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Inventory-to-Revenue for a Vehicles & Parts company?
A good Inventory-to-Revenue depends on the Vehicles & Parts industry context. However, Inventory-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Inventory-to-Revenue mean?
A high Inventory-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on HELLA GmbH KGaA and its competitors. HELLA GmbH KGaA's current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.58. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is HELLA GmbH KGaA stock overvalued right now?
HELLA GmbH KGaA (XSWX:HLE) has a current Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.58. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF73.11, compared to a current price of CHF65.70 — trading 10.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.58. HELLA GmbH KGaA's overall GF Score™ is 71/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Inventory-to-Revenue calculated?
Inventory-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For HELLA GmbH KGaA (XSWX:HLE), the current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.58 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is HELLA GmbH KGaA (XSWX:HLE) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, HELLA GmbH KGaA stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of CHF65.70 is trading 10.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of CHF73.11.

Key valuation signals for XSWX:HLE:

  • Inventory-to-Revenue: 0.58
  • GF Value™: CHF73.11 vs. price of CHF65.70 (10.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 71/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSWX:HLE stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


HELLA GmbH KGaA Business Description

Address Rixbecker Strasse 75, Lippstadt, NW, DEU, 59552
HELLA GmbH & Co KGaA is a manufacturer of lighting and electronic components and systems for the automotive industry. The company also produces complete vehicle modules, air-conditioning systems, and vehicle electrical systems in its joint-venture companies, as well as products for specialist vehicles. Further, Hella operates a trade organisation for automotive parts, accessories, diagnosis, and services in Europe. The company is controlled through a pooled family majority shareholding in the group. The company has three reportable segments, which are Lighting, Electronics, and Lifecycle Solutions. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the Lighting segment.
71GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:HLE

Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF65.70
Price
CHF73.11
GF Value