Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638) Total Inventories: HK$7.1 Mil (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03638 Hunlicar Group Ltd HKSE:03638
40 GF Score
Price HK$3.74
GF Value HK$2.66
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hunlicar Group Total Inventories?

Hunlicar Group HKSE:03638 -1.97% 40 Total Inventories is HK$7.1 Mil as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03638 with a GF Score™ of 40/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$2.66 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review.

Hunlicar Group's total inventories for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$7.1 Mil. Hunlicar Group's average total inventories from the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 to the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$6.1 Mil.

In Ben Graham's calculation of Net-Net Working Capital, inventory is only considered worth half of its book value. Hunlicar Group's Net-Net Working Capital per share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$-3.49.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. Hunlicar Group's Days Inventory for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was 11.51.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. Hunlicar Group's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 15.86.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Hunlicar Group's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.04.


Hunlicar Group  (HKSE:03638) Total Inventories Explanation

Inventory control is an important part of business operation. If a company does not have enough inventory, it may not be able to meet customers' required delivery time. If it has too much inventory, the cost of holding the inventory can be high.

1. In Ben Graham's calculation of Net-Net Working Capital (NNWC), inventory is only considered worth half of its book value.

Hunlicar Group's Net-Net Working Capital Per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is

Net-Net Working Capital Per Share (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=(Cash And Cash Equivalents+0.75 * Accounts Receivable+0.5 * Total Inventories-Total Liabilities
-Preferred Stock-Minority Interest)/Shares Outstanding (EOP)
=(67.037+0.75 * 153.33+0.5 * 7.083-423.328
-0-31.195)/77.052
=-3.49

2. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Hunlicar Group's Days Inventory for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory=Average Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Mar. 2026 )*Days in Period
=6.082/96.444*365 / 2
=11.51

3. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

Hunlicar Group's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / Average Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=96.444 / 6.082
=15.86

4. Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Hunlicar Group's Inventory to Revenue for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue=Average Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=6.082 / 141.684
=0.04

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Manufacturers with durable competitive advantages have the advantage that the products they sell do not change, and therefore will never become obsolete. Buffett likes this advantage.

When identifying manufacturers with durable competitive advantage, look for inventory and net earnings that rise correspondingly. This indicates that the company is finding profitable ways to increase sales which called for an increase in inventory.

Manufacturers with inventories that spike up and down are indicative of competitive industries subject to boom and bust.


Hunlicar Group Total Inventories Related Terms


Hunlicar Group Total Inventories Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hunlicar Group's Total Inventories can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hunlicar Group Total Inventories Chart

Hunlicar Group Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Total Inventories
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 14.74 27.67 8.26 3.36 7.08

Hunlicar Group Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Total Inventories Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.26 0.00 3.36 5.08 7.08
HKSE:03638
40GF Score
Hunlicar Group Ltd HKSE:03638
Total Inventories is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hunlicar Group Total Inventories Calculation

Total Inventories includes the raw materials, work-in-process goods and completely finished goods of a company. It is a portion of a company's current assets.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Total Inventories →
What does a Total Inventories of HK$7.1 Mil mean?
Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638) has a Total Inventories of HK$7.1 Mil as of Mar. 2026. The total amount of inventory as recorded on a company's balance sheet. View historical data for Hunlicar Group and its competitors.
Is Hunlicar Group's Total Inventories too high?
Hunlicar Group's current Total Inventories is HK$7.1 Mil. Overall, Hunlicar Group has a GF Score™ of 40/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hunlicar Group's Total Inventories compare to MMM and HON?
Hunlicar Group's Total Inventories of HK$7.1 Mil can be compared against companies in the Conglomerates industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Total Inventories for a Conglomerates company?
A good Total Inventories depends on the Conglomerates industry context. However, Total Inventories should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Total Inventories mean?
A high Total Inventories can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The total amount of inventory as recorded on a company's balance sheet. View historical data for Hunlicar Group and its competitors. Hunlicar Group's current Total Inventories is HK$7.1 Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hunlicar Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$2.66, compared to a current price of HK$3.74 — trading 40.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Total Inventories is HK$7.1 Mil. Hunlicar Group's overall GF Score™ is 40/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Total Inventories calculated?
Total Inventories is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638), the current Total Inventories is HK$7.1 Mil as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hunlicar Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$3.74 is trading 40.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$2.66. GuruFocus considers Hunlicar Group to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03638:

  • Total Inventories: HK$7.1 Mil
  • GF Value™: HK$2.66 vs. price of HK$3.74 (40.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 40/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03638 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hunlicar Group Business Description

Address 30 Harbor Road, 22nd Floor, Sun Hung Kai Center, Wan Cha, Hong Kong, HKG
Hunlicar Group Ltd is engaged in the fields of finance and technology. Its business covers financial and professional services, electronic product trading, food supply chain, and life technology, forming a two-wheel development model. Company has four business segments: Computer and Electronic Products Trading Business, Food Trading Business, Financial Services Business, and Family Office Services Business. Majority of revenue is from Computer and electronic products trading business. Company operates in Hong Kong and the PRC.
40GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03638

Total Inventories is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$3.74
Price
HK$2.66
GF Value