Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638) Net Margin %: 19.40% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03638 Hunlicar Group Ltd HKSE:03638
40 GF Score
Price HK$3.81
GF Value HK$2.66
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hunlicar Group Net Margin %?

Hunlicar Group HKSE:03638 -13.41% 40 Net Margin % is 19.40% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03638 with a GF Score™ of 40/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$2.66 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 541 Conglomerates companies, Hunlicar Group ranks better than 78.37% on this metric.

Net margin is calculated as Net Income divided by its Revenue. Hunlicar Group's Net Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$27.5 Mil. Hunlicar Group's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$141.7 Mil. Therefore, Hunlicar Group's net margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 19.40%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hunlicar Group's Net Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:03638' s Net Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -31.84   Med: -1.76   Max: 12.31
Current: 12.31


HKSE:03638's Net Margin % is ranked better than
78.37% of 541 companies
in the Conglomerates industry
Industry Median: 4.34 vs HKSE:03638: 12.31

Hunlicar Group  (HKSE:03638) Net Margin % Explanation

Although Net Income and Earnings-per-Share (EPS) are the most widely used parameter in measuring a company's profitability and valuation, it is the least reliable. The reason is that reported earnings can be manipulated easily by adjusting any numbers such as Depreciation, Depletion and Amotorization and non-recurring items.

But the long term trend of the net margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Hunlicar Group Net Margin % Related Terms


Hunlicar Group Net Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hunlicar Group's Net Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hunlicar Group Net Margin % Chart

Hunlicar Group Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Net Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -14.16 -27.95 4.13 -31.84 12.31

Hunlicar Group Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Net Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 29.83 0.67 -111.59 0.78 19.40

HKSE:03638 vs MMM, HON: Net Margin % Comparison

For the Conglomerates subindustry, Hunlicar Group's Net Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Net Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hunlicar Group Net Margin % vs Conglomerates Industry

For the Conglomerates industry and Industrials sector, Hunlicar Group's Net Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hunlicar Group's Net Margin % falls into.


HKSE:03638
40GF Score
Hunlicar Group Ltd HKSE:03638
Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hunlicar Group Net Margin % Calculation

Net margin - also known as net profit margin is the ratio of Net Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Hunlicar Group's Net Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 )
=28.166/228.827
=12.31 %

Hunlicar Group's Net Margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=27.486/141.684
=19.40 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Margin % →
What does a Net Margin % of 19.40% mean?
Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638) has a Net Margin % of 19.40% as of Mar. 2026. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Hunlicar Group and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Hunlicar Group ranks #117 out of 541 companies in the Conglomerates industry, placing it in the top 21.6%.
Is Hunlicar Group's Net Margin % too high?
Hunlicar Group's current Net Margin % is 19.40%. The Conglomerates industry median Net Margin % is 4.34. Hunlicar Group's value of 19.40% is 347% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hunlicar Group ranks #117 out of 541 companies in the Conglomerates industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Hunlicar Group has a GF Score™ of 40/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hunlicar Group's Net Margin % compare to MMM and HON?
According to the Conglomerates industry distribution chart, Hunlicar Group ranks #117 out of 541 companies for Net Margin %. This places Hunlicar Group in the top 22% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Net Margin % is 4.34. Hunlicar Group's value of 19.40% is 347% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Margin % for a Conglomerates company?
The median Net Margin % among Conglomerates companies is 4.34, based on 541 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hunlicar Group's current Net Margin % of 19.40% is 347% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Margin % mean?
A high Net Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Hunlicar Group and its competitors. For the Conglomerates industry, the median Net Margin % is 4.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hunlicar Group's current Net Margin % is 19.40%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hunlicar Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$2.66, compared to a current price of HK$3.81 — trading 43.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Net Margin % is 19.40% and 347% above the Conglomerates industry median of 4.34. Hunlicar Group's overall GF Score™ is 40/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Margin % calculated?
Net Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638), the current Net Margin % is 19.40% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hunlicar Group (HKSE:03638) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hunlicar Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$3.81 is trading 43.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$2.66. GuruFocus considers Hunlicar Group to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03638:

  • Net Margin %: 19.40%
  • GF Value™: HK$2.66 vs. price of HK$3.81 (43.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 40/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 347% above the Conglomerates median (#117 of 541)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03638 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hunlicar Group Business Description

Address 30 Harbor Road, 22nd Floor, Sun Hung Kai Center, Wan Cha, Hong Kong, HKG
Hunlicar Group Ltd is engaged in the fields of finance and technology. Its business covers financial and professional services, electronic product trading, food supply chain, and life technology, forming a two-wheel development model. Company has four business segments: Computer and Electronic Products Trading Business, Food Trading Business, Financial Services Business, and Family Office Services Business. Majority of revenue is from Computer and electronic products trading business. Company operates in Hong Kong and the PRC.
40GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03638

Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$3.81
Price
HK$2.66
GF Value