East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626) Beneish M-Score: -3.39 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03626 East Nova Holdings Ltd HKSE:03626
50 GF Score
Price HK$1.64
GF Value HK$0.64
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
View Full Analysis

What is East Nova Holdings Beneish M-Score?

East Nova Holdings HKSE:03626 -4.09% 50 Beneish M-Score is -3.39 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03626 with a GF Score™ of 50/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.64 (Significantly Overvalued). Among 1,016 Business Services companies, East Nova Holdings ranks better than 89.27% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -3.39 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for East Nova Holdings's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:03626' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.39   Med: -3   Max: -2.61
Current: -3.39

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of East Nova Holdings was -2.61. The lowest was -3.39. And the median was -3.00.


East Nova Holdings Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for East Nova Holdings's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

East Nova Holdings Beneish M-Score Chart

East Nova Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -3.39

East Nova Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 -3.39 0.00

HKSE:03626 vs CTAS, CPRT, GPN: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Specialty Business Services subindustry, East Nova Holdings's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


East Nova Holdings Beneish M-Score vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, East Nova Holdings's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where East Nova Holdings's Beneish M-Score falls into.


HKSE:03626
50GF Score
East Nova Holdings Ltd HKSE:03626
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

East Nova Holdings Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of East Nova Holdings for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.7713+0.528 * 0.772+0.404 * 0.9597+0.892 * 1.3588+0.115 * 1.2204
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.7972+4.679 * -0.192764-0.327 * 1.134
=-3.39

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun25) TTM:Last Year (Jun24) TTM:
Total Receivables was HK$6.77 Mil.
Revenue was HK$95.15 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$36.38 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$26.83 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$43.31 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$10.18 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$5.57 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$30.40 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$16.15 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$3.45 Mil.
Net Income was HK$2.66 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$0.00 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was HK$11.01 Mil.
Total Receivables was HK$6.46 Mil.
Revenue was HK$70.03 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$20.67 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$44.87 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$68.00 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$12.82 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$9.73 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$28.06 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$19.01 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$8.13 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(6.773 / 95.152) / (6.463 / 70.028)
=0.071181 / 0.092292
=0.7713

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(20.669 / 70.028) / (36.379 / 95.152)
=0.295153 / 0.382325
=0.772

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (26.831 + 10.18) / 43.312) / (1 - (44.87 + 12.824) / 68.002)
=0.145479 / 0.151584
=0.9597

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=95.152 / 70.028
=1.3588

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(9.727 / (9.727 + 12.824)) / (5.565 / (5.565 + 10.18))
=0.431333 / 0.353446
=1.2204

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(30.399 / 95.152) / (28.063 / 70.028)
=0.319478 / 0.40074
=0.7972

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((3.445 + 16.153) / 43.312) / ((8.128 + 19.006) / 68.002)
=0.452484 / 0.399018
=1.134

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(2.656 - 0 - 11.005) / 43.312
=-0.192764

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

East Nova Holdings has a M-score of -3.39 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -3.39 mean?
East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626) has a Beneish M-Score of -3.39 as of Aug. 31, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on East Nova Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, East Nova Holdings ranks #109 out of 1016 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 10.7%.
Is East Nova Holdings' Beneish M-Score too high?
East Nova Holdings' current Beneish M-Score is -3.39. Based on the distribution chart, East Nova Holdings ranks #109 out of 1016 companies in the Business Services industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, East Nova Holdings has a GF Score™ of 50/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does East Nova Holdings' Beneish M-Score compare to CTAS and CPRT?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, East Nova Holdings ranks #109 out of 1016 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places East Nova Holdings in the top 11% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Business Services company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Business Services industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on East Nova Holdings and its competitors. East Nova Holdings's current Beneish M-Score is -3.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is East Nova Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.64, compared to a current price of HK$1.64 — trading 156.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -3.39. East Nova Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 50/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626), the current Beneish M-Score is -3.39 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, East Nova Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$1.64 is trading 156.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.64. GuruFocus considers East Nova Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03626:

  • Beneish M-Score: -3.39
  • GF Value™: HK$0.64 vs. price of HK$1.64 (156.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 50/100

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03626 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


East Nova Holdings Business Description

Address No. 16 Cheung Yue Street, Block C, 5th Floor, Gee Hing Chang Industrial Building, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
East Nova Holdings Ltd, formerly known as Hang Sang (Siu Po) International Holding Co Ltd, engages in the manufacturing and sale of apparel labels and packaging printing products, and the trading and online distribution of food, daily necessities, and utility products. Its products include leaflets, business cards, books, stationery, and catalogs. The Group operates through four segments: printing, which manufactures and sells apparel labels and packaging printing products; food and daily necessities, which covers the sale and distribution of food, household, and utility items; restaurant operations, which generate revenue from catering services; and e-cigarette product sales. The printing segment contributes the majority of the Group's revenue, mainly from Hong Kong.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03626

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$1.64
Price
HK$0.64
GF Value