East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626) ROA %: 7.49% (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03626 East Nova Holdings Ltd HKSE:03626
50 GF Score
Price HK$1.64
GF Value HK$0.64
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
View Full Analysis

What is East Nova Holdings ROA %?

East Nova Holdings HKSE:03626 -4.09% 50 ROA % is 7.49% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03626 with a GF Score™ of 50/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.64 (Significantly Overvalued). Among 1,090 Business Services companies, East Nova Holdings ranks better than 59.72% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. East Nova Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$3.37 Mil. East Nova Holdings's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$45.07 Mil. Therefore, East Nova Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 7.49%.

The historical rank and industry rank for East Nova Holdings's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:03626' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -34.67   Med: -0.95   Max: 11.99
Current: 5.14

During the past 13 years, East Nova Holdings's highest ROA % was 11.99%. The lowest was -34.67%. And the median was -0.95%.

HKSE:03626's ROA % is ranked better than
59.72% of 1090 companies
in the Business Services industry
Industry Median: 3.79 vs HKSE:03626: 5.14

East Nova Holdings  (HKSE:03626) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=3.374/45.068
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(3.374 / 95.736)*(95.736 / 45.068)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=3.52 %*2.1243
=7.49 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


East Nova Holdings ROA % Related Terms


East Nova Holdings ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for East Nova Holdings's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

East Nova Holdings ROA % Chart

East Nova Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.45 -4.34 -34.67 -3.72 4.77

East Nova Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -11.76 3.24 4.62 3.74 7.49

HKSE:03626 vs CTAS, CPRT, GPN: ROA % Comparison

For the Specialty Business Services subindustry, East Nova Holdings's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


East Nova Holdings ROA % vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, East Nova Holdings's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where East Nova Holdings's ROA % falls into.


HKSE:03626
50GF Score
East Nova Holdings Ltd HKSE:03626
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

East Nova Holdings ROA % Calculation

East Nova Holdings's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Jun. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Jun. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Jun. 2025 ))/ count )
=2.656/( (68.002+43.312)/ 2 )
=2.656/55.657
=4.77 %

East Nova Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Jun. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=3.374/( (43.312+46.824)/ 2 )
=3.374/45.068
=7.49 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 7.49% mean?
East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626) has a ROA % of 7.49% as of Dec. 2025. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on East Nova Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, East Nova Holdings ranks #439 out of 1090 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 40.3%.
Is East Nova Holdings' ROA % too high?
East Nova Holdings' current ROA % is 7.49%. The Business Services industry median ROA % is 3.79. East Nova Holdings' value of 7.49% is 97.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, East Nova Holdings ranks #439 out of 1090 companies in the Business Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, East Nova Holdings has a GF Score™ of 50/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does East Nova Holdings' ROA % compare to CTAS and CPRT?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, East Nova Holdings ranks #439 out of 1090 companies for ROA %. This puts East Nova Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 3.79. East Nova Holdings' value of 7.49% is 97.6% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Business Services company?
The median ROA % among Business Services companies is 3.79, based on 1,090 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. East Nova Holdings's current ROA % of 7.49% is 97.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on East Nova Holdings and its competitors. For the Business Services industry, the median ROA % is 3.79 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. East Nova Holdings's current ROA % is 7.49%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is East Nova Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.64, compared to a current price of HK$1.64 — trading 156.3% above its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is 7.49% and 97.6% above the Business Services industry median of 3.79. East Nova Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 50/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626), the current ROA % is 7.49% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is East Nova Holdings (HKSE:03626) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, East Nova Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$1.64 is trading 156.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.64. GuruFocus considers East Nova Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03626:

  • ROA %: 7.49%
  • GF Value™: HK$0.64 vs. price of HK$1.64 (156.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 50/100
  • Industry Position: 97.6% above the Business Services median (#439 of 1090)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03626 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


East Nova Holdings Business Description

Address No. 16 Cheung Yue Street, Block C, 5th Floor, Gee Hing Chang Industrial Building, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
East Nova Holdings Ltd, formerly known as Hang Sang (Siu Po) International Holding Co Ltd, engages in the manufacturing and sale of apparel labels and packaging printing products, and the trading and online distribution of food, daily necessities, and utility products. Its products include leaflets, business cards, books, stationery, and catalogs. The Group operates through four segments: printing, which manufactures and sells apparel labels and packaging printing products; food and daily necessities, which covers the sale and distribution of food, household, and utility items; restaurant operations, which generate revenue from catering services; and e-cigarette product sales. The printing segment contributes the majority of the Group's revenue, mainly from Hong Kong.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03626

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$1.64
Price
HK$0.64
GF Value