Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928) Beneish M-Score: -3.80 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:06928 Tomo Holdings Ltd HKSE:06928
45 GF Score
Price HK$0.18
GF Value HK$0.07
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tomo Holdings Beneish M-Score?

Tomo Holdings HKSE:06928 -3.78% 45 Beneish M-Score is -3.80 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:06928 with a GF Score™ of 45/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.07 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,297 Vehicles & Parts companies, Tomo Holdings ranks better than 96.84% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -3.8 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tomo Holdings's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:06928' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -993.79   Med: -2.73   Max: 3.93
Current: -3.8

During the past 11 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Tomo Holdings was 3.93. The lowest was -993.79. And the median was -2.73.


Tomo Holdings Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tomo Holdings's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tomo Holdings Beneish M-Score Chart

Tomo Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.81 -0.92 -3.77 -0.85 -3.80

Tomo Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 -0.85 0.00 -3.80 0.00

HKSE:06928 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Tomo Holdings's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tomo Holdings Beneish M-Score vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Tomo Holdings's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tomo Holdings's Beneish M-Score falls into.


HKSE:06928
45GF Score
Tomo Holdings Ltd HKSE:06928
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tomo Holdings Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Tomo Holdings for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.6494+0.528 * 0.8203+0.404 * 0.7372+0.892 * 1.1224+0.115 * 1.0204
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.1038+4.679 * -0.053798-0.327 * 2.9547
=-3.80

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Dec25) TTM:Last Year (Dec24) TTM:
Total Receivables was HK$3.01 Mil.
Revenue was HK$18.29 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$7.35 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$63.47 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$97.59 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$5.02 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$1.19 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$30.99 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$14.88 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$0.34 Mil.
Net Income was HK$-22.37 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$0.00 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was HK$-17.12 Mil.
Total Receivables was HK$4.13 Mil.
Revenue was HK$16.30 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$5.37 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$33.85 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$64.53 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$4.58 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$1.12 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$25.01 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$3.41 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$0.00 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(3.008 / 18.29) / (4.127 / 16.296)
=0.164461 / 0.253252
=0.6494

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(5.371 / 16.296) / (7.349 / 18.29)
=0.32959 / 0.401804
=0.8203

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (63.467 + 5.022) / 97.587) / (1 - (33.847 + 4.582) / 64.529)
=0.298175 / 0.404469
=0.7372

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=18.29 / 16.296
=1.1224

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(1.117 / (1.117 + 4.582)) / (1.194 / (1.194 + 5.022))
=0.195999 / 0.192085
=1.0204

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(30.986 / 18.29) / (25.011 / 16.296)
=1.69415 / 1.534794
=1.1038

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((0.344 + 14.884) / 97.587) / ((0 + 3.408) / 64.529)
=0.156045 / 0.052813
=2.9547

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(-22.365 - 0 - -17.115) / 97.587
=-0.053798

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Tomo Holdings has a M-score of -3.80 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -3.80 mean?
Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928) has a Beneish M-Score of -3.80 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Tomo Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Tomo Holdings ranks #41 out of 1297 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 3.2%.
Is Tomo Holdings' Beneish M-Score too high?
Tomo Holdings' current Beneish M-Score is -3.80. Based on the distribution chart, Tomo Holdings ranks #41 out of 1297 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Tomo Holdings has a GF Score™ of 45/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tomo Holdings' Beneish M-Score compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Tomo Holdings ranks #41 out of 1297 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Tomo Holdings in the top 3% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Vehicles & Parts company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Vehicles & Parts industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Tomo Holdings and its competitors. Tomo Holdings's current Beneish M-Score is -3.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tomo Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.07, compared to a current price of HK$0.18 — trading 154.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -3.80. Tomo Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 45/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928), the current Beneish M-Score is -3.80 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tomo Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.18 is trading 154.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.07. GuruFocus considers Tomo Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:06928:

  • Beneish M-Score: -3.80
  • GF Value™: HK$0.07 vs. price of HK$0.18 (154.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 45/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:06928 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tomo Holdings Business Description

Address Bedok North Street 5, Block 3018, Number 02-08 Eastlink, Singapore, SGP, 486132
Tomo Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The Company is principally engaged in the sales and installation of passenger vehicle leather upholstery and electronic accessories; and sales of electronic accessories, automotive parts and motor vehicle. It operates in three segments: Passenger vehicle leather upholstery, Passenger vehicle electronic accessories, and automotive parts and motor vehicles. The majority of its revenue comes from the Passenger vehicle leather upholstery segment. The Group operates in one principal geographical areas Singapore.
45GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:06928

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.18
Price
HK$0.07
GF Value