Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928) ROA %: -11.66% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:06928 Tomo Holdings Ltd HKSE:06928
45 GF Score
Price HK$0.18
GF Value HK$0.07
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tomo Holdings ROA %?

Tomo Holdings HKSE:06928 -3.78% 45 ROA % is -11.66% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:06928 with a GF Score™ of 45/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.07 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,336 Vehicles & Parts companies, Tomo Holdings ranks worse than 96.86% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Tomo Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$-11.48 Mil. Tomo Holdings's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$98.48 Mil. Therefore, Tomo Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was -11.66%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tomo Holdings's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:06928' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -54.03   Med: 0.54   Max: 32.12
Current: -19.49

During the past 11 years, Tomo Holdings's highest ROA % was 32.12%. The lowest was -54.03%. And the median was 0.54%.

HKSE:06928's ROA % is ranked worse than
96.86% of 1336 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 3.175 vs HKSE:06928: -19.49

Tomo Holdings  (HKSE:06928) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=-11.478/98.4775
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(-11.478 / 14.084)*(14.084 / 98.4775)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=-81.5 %*0.143
=-11.66 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Tomo Holdings ROA % Related Terms


Tomo Holdings ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tomo Holdings's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tomo Holdings ROA % Chart

Tomo Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.44 -7.31 -54.03 -20.14 -27.59

Tomo Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -23.07 -18.50 -39.81 -27.85 -11.66

HKSE:06928 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: ROA % Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Tomo Holdings's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tomo Holdings ROA % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Tomo Holdings's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tomo Holdings's ROA % falls into.


HKSE:06928
45GF Score
Tomo Holdings Ltd HKSE:06928
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tomo Holdings ROA % Calculation

Tomo Holdings's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=-22.365/( (64.529+97.587)/ 2 )
=-22.365/81.058
=-27.59 %

Tomo Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=-11.478/( (97.587+99.368)/ 2 )
=-11.478/98.4775
=-11.66 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of -11.66% mean?
Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928) has a ROA % of -11.66% as of Jun. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Tomo Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Tomo Holdings ranks #1294 out of 1336 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 96.9%.
Is Tomo Holdings' ROA % too high?
Tomo Holdings' current ROA % is -11.66%. Based on the distribution chart, Tomo Holdings ranks #1294 out of 1336 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Tomo Holdings has a GF Score™ of 45/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tomo Holdings' ROA % compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Tomo Holdings ranks #1294 out of 1336 companies for ROA %. This places Tomo Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 3.18. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median ROA % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 3.18, based on 1,336 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Tomo Holdings and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median ROA % is 3.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tomo Holdings's current ROA % is -11.66%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tomo Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.07, compared to a current price of HK$0.18 — trading 154.3% above its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is -11.66%. Tomo Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 45/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928), the current ROA % is -11.66% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tomo Holdings (HKSE:06928) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tomo Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.18 is trading 154.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.07. GuruFocus considers Tomo Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:06928:

  • ROA %: -11.66%
  • GF Value™: HK$0.07 vs. price of HK$0.18 (154.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 45/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:06928 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tomo Holdings Business Description

Address Bedok North Street 5, Block 3018, Number 02-08 Eastlink, Singapore, SGP, 486132
Tomo Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The Company is principally engaged in the sales and installation of passenger vehicle leather upholstery and electronic accessories; and sales of electronic accessories, automotive parts and motor vehicle. It operates in three segments: Passenger vehicle leather upholstery, Passenger vehicle electronic accessories, and automotive parts and motor vehicles. The majority of its revenue comes from the Passenger vehicle leather upholstery segment. The Group operates in one principal geographical areas Singapore.
45GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:06928

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.18
Price
HK$0.07
GF Value