Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210) Beneish M-Score: -3.14 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:688210 Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Ltd SHSE:688210
78 GF Score
Price ¥32.94
GF Value ¥37.20
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Beneish M-Score?

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co SHSE:688210 -1.99% 78 Beneish M-Score is -3.14 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates SHSE:688210 with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥37.20 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,942 Industrial Products companies, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ranks better than 90.58% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -3.14 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:688210' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.14   Med: -2.44   Max: -1.25
Current: -3.14

During the past 9 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co was -1.25. The lowest was -3.14. And the median was -2.44.


Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Beneish M-Score Chart

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Annual Data
Trend Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only -2.63 -1.89 -2.45 -2.65 -2.66

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.57 -2.74 -2.66 -3.00 -3.14

SHSE:688210 vs ATI, CRS, MLI: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Beneish M-Score vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's Beneish M-Score falls into.


SHSE:688210
78GF Score
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Ltd SHSE:688210
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.7798+0.528 * 1.067+0.404 * 1.0804+0.892 * 0.9272+0.115 * 1
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.7801+4.679 * -0.083178-0.327 * 1.3358
=-3.14

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was ¥224.1 Mil.
Revenue was 170.394 + 163.717 + 215.119 + 239.557 = ¥788.8 Mil.
Gross Profit was 37.602 + 52.122 + 74.599 + 88.986 = ¥253.3 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ¥1,684.4 Mil.
Total Assets was ¥3,140.1 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ¥1,066.9 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ¥0.0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ¥34.1 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ¥385.3 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥1,375.6 Mil.
Net Income was -37.638 + -19.916 + -10.489 + 0.884 = ¥-67.2 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = ¥0.0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 37.759 + 44.881 + 53.909 + 57.477 = ¥194.0 Mil.
Total Receivables was ¥310.0 Mil.
Revenue was 228.123 + 173.958 + 222.092 + 226.525 = ¥850.7 Mil.
Gross Profit was 75.276 + 54.007 + 71.904 + 90.312 = ¥291.5 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ¥1,136.5 Mil.
Total Assets was ¥2,263.2 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ¥867.3 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ¥0.0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ¥47.1 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ¥588.2 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥361.9 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(224.143 / 788.787) / (309.999 / 850.698)
=0.284162 / 0.364405
=0.7798

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(291.499 / 850.698) / (253.309 / 788.787)
=0.342659 / 0.321137
=1.067

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (1684.382 + 1066.886) / 3140.071) / (1 - (1136.471 + 867.331) / 2263.181)
=0.12382 / 0.114608
=1.0804

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=788.787 / 850.698
=0.9272

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(0 / (0 + 867.331)) / (0 / (0 + 1066.886))
=0 / 0
=1

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(34.061 / 788.787) / (47.089 / 850.698)
=0.043181 / 0.055353
=0.7801

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((1375.622 + 385.324) / 3140.071) / ((361.906 + 588.203) / 2263.181)
=0.560798 / 0.419811
=1.3358

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(-67.159 - 0 - 194.026) / 3140.071
=-0.083178

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co has a M-score of -3.14 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -3.14 mean?
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210) has a Beneish M-Score of -3.14 as of Sep. 04, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ranks #277 out of 2942 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 9.4%.
Is Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's Beneish M-Score too high?
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's current Beneish M-Score is -3.14. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ranks #277 out of 2942 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's Beneish M-Score compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ranks #277 out of 2942 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co in the top 9% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for an Industrial Products company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Industrial Products industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co and its competitors. Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's current Beneish M-Score is -3.14. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥37.20, compared to a current price of ¥32.94 — trading 11.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -3.14. Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210), the current Beneish M-Score is -3.14 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥32.94 is trading 11.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥37.20. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:688210:

  • Beneish M-Score: -3.14
  • GF Value™: ¥37.20 vs. price of ¥32.94 (11.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 10 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:688210 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Business Description

Address Huanguan Middle Road, Guanhu Street, 101, Factory 1, No.282, Songyuanxia Community, Longhua District, Guangdong, Shenzhen, CHN, 518110
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Ltd is a manufacturer and solution provider of precision part products.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:688210

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥32.94
Price
¥37.20
GF Value