Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210) ROA %: -4.76% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:688210 Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Ltd SHSE:688210
78 GF Score
Price ¥32.94
GF Value ¥37.20
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ROA %?

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co SHSE:688210 -1.99% 78 ROA % is -4.76% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates SHSE:688210 with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥37.20 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review. Among 3,089 Industrial Products companies, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ranks worse than 80.12% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥-150.6 Mil. Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥3,165.6 Mil. Therefore, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was -4.76%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:688210' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -38.57   Med: 3.55   Max: 15.89
Current: -2.47

During the past 9 years, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's highest ROA % was 15.89%. The lowest was -38.57%. And the median was 3.55%.

SHSE:688210's ROA % is ranked worse than
80.12% of 3089 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 3.19 vs SHSE:688210: -2.47

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co  (SHSE:688210) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=-150.552/3165.573
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(-150.552 / 681.576)*(681.576 / 3165.573)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=-22.09 %*0.2153
=-4.76 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ROA % Related Terms


Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ROA % Chart

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Annual Data
Trend Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 4.64 5.95 3.16 3.55 -0.20

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.38 0.15 -1.68 -2.75 -4.76

SHSE:688210 vs ATI, CRS, MLI: ROA % Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ROA % vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's ROA % falls into.


SHSE:688210
78GF Score
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Ltd SHSE:688210
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ROA % Calculation

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=-4.732/( (2180.776+2598.542)/ 2 )
=-4.732/2389.659
=-0.20 %

Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 )+Total Assets (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=-150.552/( (3191.075+3140.071)/ 2 )
=-150.552/3165.573
=-4.76 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of -4.76% mean?
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210) has a ROA % of -4.76% as of Jun. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ranks #2475 out of 3089 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 80.1%.
Is Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's ROA % too high?
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's current ROA % is -4.76%. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ranks #2475 out of 3089 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's ROA % compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co ranks #2475 out of 3089 companies for ROA %. This places Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 3.19. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for an Industrial Products company?
The median ROA % among Industrial Products companies is 3.19, based on 3,089 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median ROA % is 3.19 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's current ROA % is -4.76%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥37.20, compared to a current price of ¥32.94 — trading 11.5% below its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is -4.76%. Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co's overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210), the current ROA % is -4.76% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co (SHSE:688210) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥32.94 is trading 11.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥37.20. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:688210:

  • ROA %: -4.76%
  • GF Value™: ¥37.20 vs. price of ¥32.94 (11.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 10 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:688210 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Business Description

Address Huanguan Middle Road, Guanhu Street, 101, Factory 1, No.282, Songyuanxia Community, Longhua District, Guangdong, Shenzhen, CHN, 518110
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co Ltd is a manufacturer and solution provider of precision part products.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:688210

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥32.94
Price
¥37.20
GF Value