Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co (SZSE:001298) Beneish M-Score: -0.67 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SZSE:001298 Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Ltd SZSE:001298
73 GF Score
Price ¥18.00
GF Value ¥22.48
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Beneish M-Score?

Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co SZSE:001298 -2.17% 73 Beneish M-Score is -0.67 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates SZSE:001298 with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥22.48 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,413 Hardware companies, Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co ranks worse than 93.49% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Warning Sign:

Beneish M-Score -0.67 higher than -1.78, which implies that the company might have manipulated its financial results.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

SZSE:001298' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -2.04   Med: -1.53   Max: -0.26
Current: -0.67

During the past 8 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co was -0.26. The lowest was -2.04. And the median was -1.53.


Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Beneish M-Score Chart

Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 -1.84 -1.49 -1.39 -1.62

Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.51 -2.04 -1.62 -0.83 -0.67

SZSE:001298 vs APH, GLW, TEL: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Beneish M-Score vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's Beneish M-Score falls into.


SZSE:001298
73GF Score
Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Ltd SZSE:001298
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.1712+0.528 * 0.7754+0.404 * 1.3952+0.892 * 1.5275+0.115 * 1
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.837+4.679 * 0.261267-0.327 * 1.3241
=-0.67

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was ¥3,660 Mil.
Revenue was 4232.216 + 3153.726 + 2242.414 + 2244.244 = ¥11,873 Mil.
Gross Profit was 217.888 + 172.048 + 115.386 + 106.245 = ¥612 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ¥5,657 Mil.
Total Assets was ¥5,873 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ¥20 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ¥0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ¥50 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ¥4,110 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥11 Mil.
Net Income was 86.272 + 59.037 + 27.054 + 15.534 = ¥188 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = ¥0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was -520.513 + -969.536 + 13.797 + 129.828 = ¥-1,346 Mil.
Total Receivables was ¥2,046 Mil.
Revenue was 2111.794 + 1771.866 + 1879.76 + 2009.339 = ¥7,773 Mil.
Gross Profit was 93.279 + 77.213 + 69.154 + 70.798 = ¥310 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ¥3,291 Mil.
Total Assets was ¥3,392 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was ¥20 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was ¥0 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was ¥39 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ¥1,786 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥12 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(3660.052 / 11872.6) / (2045.835 / 7772.759)
=0.308277 / 0.263206
=1.1712

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(310.444 / 7772.759) / (611.567 / 11872.6)
=0.03994 / 0.051511
=0.7754

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (5656.96 + 19.657) / 5872.624) / (1 - (3290.575 + 20.037) / 3391.751)
=0.033376 / 0.023922
=1.3952

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=11872.6 / 7772.759
=1.5275

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(0 / (0 + 20.037)) / (0 / (0 + 19.657))
=0 / 0
=1

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(50.428 / 11872.6) / (39.436 / 7772.759)
=0.004247 / 0.005074
=0.837

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((11.377 + 4109.814) / 5872.624) / ((11.875 + 1785.763) / 3391.751)
=0.701763 / 0.530003
=1.3241

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(187.897 - 0 - -1346.424) / 5872.624
=0.261267

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co has a M-score of -0.67 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -0.67 mean?
Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co (SZSE:001298) has a Beneish M-Score of -0.67 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co ranks #2256 out of 2413 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 93.5%.
Is Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's Beneish M-Score too high?
Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's current Beneish M-Score is -0.67. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co ranks #2256 out of 2413 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's Beneish M-Score compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co ranks #2256 out of 2413 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Hardware company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Hardware industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co and its competitors. Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's current Beneish M-Score is -0.67. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co (SZSE:001298) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥22.48, compared to a current price of ¥18.00 — trading 19.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -0.67. Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co (SZSE:001298), the current Beneish M-Score is -0.67 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co (SZSE:001298) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥18.00 is trading 19.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥22.48. GuruFocus considers Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SZSE:001298:

  • Beneish M-Score: -0.67
  • GF Value™: ¥22.48 vs. price of ¥18.00 (19.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the SZSE:001298 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Business Description

Address No. 002, Gaoxin South 1st Road, Yuehai Street, Room 1501A, Fiyta Technology Building, No. 002, Gaoxin District Community, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, CHN, 518057
Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co Ltd is engaged in the sale of electronic components to electronics manufacturers in consumer electronics, IoT, lighting, and other applications.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SZSE:001298

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥18.00
Price
¥22.48
GF Value