Chin Hin Group Bhd (XKLS:5273) Beneish M-Score: -2.49 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:5273 Chin Hin Group Bhd XKLS:5273
80 GF Score
Price RM2.08
GF Value RM2.87
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chin Hin Group Bhd Beneish M-Score?

Chin Hin Group Bhd XKLS:5273 -0.48% 80 Beneish M-Score is -2.49 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:5273 with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of RM2.87 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 391 Building Materials companies, Chin Hin Group Bhd ranks worse than 56.27% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.49 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chin Hin Group Bhd's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:5273' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -2.62   Med: -2.21   Max: -0.99
Current: -2.49

During the past 11 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Chin Hin Group Bhd was -0.99. The lowest was -2.62. And the median was -2.21.


Chin Hin Group Bhd Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chin Hin Group Bhd's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chin Hin Group Bhd Beneish M-Score Chart

Chin Hin Group Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.02 -2.19 -1.85 -2.08 -2.53

Chin Hin Group Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.47 -2.53 -2.53 -2.56 -2.49

XKLS:5273 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Chin Hin Group Bhd's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chin Hin Group Bhd Beneish M-Score vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Chin Hin Group Bhd's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chin Hin Group Bhd's Beneish M-Score falls into.


XKLS:5273
80GF Score
Chin Hin Group Bhd XKLS:5273
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chin Hin Group Bhd Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Chin Hin Group Bhd for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.0546+0.528 * 0.9707+0.404 * 0.8868+0.892 * 1.088+0.115 * 0.7757
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.1116+4.679 * -0.009541-0.327 * 0.9756
=-2.49

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was RM1,984 Mil.
Revenue was 1052.62 + 931.961 + 1092.13 + 1073.566 = RM4,150 Mil.
Gross Profit was 196.053 + 182.025 + 217.532 + 194.934 = RM791 Mil.
Total Current Assets was RM4,019 Mil.
Total Assets was RM5,585 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was RM811 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was RM99 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was RM512 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was RM2,835 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was RM558 Mil.
Net Income was 9.029 + 20.453 + 39.36 + 27.335 = RM96 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = RM0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 4.561 + 64.159 + 132.427 + -51.684 = RM149 Mil.
Total Receivables was RM1,729 Mil.
Revenue was 954.526 + 951.949 + 995.478 + 912.643 = RM3,815 Mil.
Gross Profit was 183.779 + 177.156 + 179.134 + 165.211 = RM705 Mil.
Total Current Assets was RM3,358 Mil.
Total Assets was RM4,930 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was RM821 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was RM76 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was RM423 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was RM2,367 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was RM704 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(1983.671 / 4150.277) / (1728.824 / 3814.596)
=0.477961 / 0.453213
=1.0546

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(705.28 / 3814.596) / (790.544 / 4150.277)
=0.18489 / 0.19048
=0.9707

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (4019.205 + 810.598) / 5584.697) / (1 - (3357.789 + 820.767) / 4929.998)
=0.135172 / 0.152422
=0.8868

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=4150.277 / 3814.596
=1.088

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(75.971 / (75.971 + 820.767)) / (99.379 / (99.379 + 810.598))
=0.084719 / 0.10921
=0.7757

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(511.882 / 4150.277) / (423.261 / 3814.596)
=0.123337 / 0.110958
=1.1116

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((557.969 + 2835.302) / 5584.697) / ((703.626 + 2366.642) / 4929.998)
=0.607602 / 0.622773
=0.9756

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(96.177 - 0 - 149.463) / 5584.697
=-0.009541

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Chin Hin Group Bhd has a M-score of -2.49 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.49 mean?
Chin Hin Group Bhd (XKLS:5273) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.49 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Chin Hin Group Bhd and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Chin Hin Group Bhd ranks #220 out of 391 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 56.3%.
Is Chin Hin Group Bhd's Beneish M-Score too high?
Chin Hin Group Bhd's current Beneish M-Score is -2.49. Based on the distribution chart, Chin Hin Group Bhd ranks #220 out of 391 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Chin Hin Group Bhd has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chin Hin Group Bhd's Beneish M-Score compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Chin Hin Group Bhd ranks #220 out of 391 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Chin Hin Group Bhd in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Building Materials company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Building Materials industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Chin Hin Group Bhd and its competitors. Chin Hin Group Bhd's current Beneish M-Score is -2.49. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chin Hin Group Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chin Hin Group Bhd (XKLS:5273) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM2.87, compared to a current price of RM2.08 — trading 27.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.49. Chin Hin Group Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chin Hin Group Bhd (XKLS:5273), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.49 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chin Hin Group Bhd (XKLS:5273) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chin Hin Group Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM2.08 is trading 27.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM2.87. GuruFocus considers Chin Hin Group Bhd to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:5273:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.49
  • GF Value™: RM2.87 vs. price of RM2.08 (27.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:5273 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chin Hin Group Bhd Business Description

Address 8th & Stellar No. 1, Jalan Naga Emas, Menara Chin Hin, Level 26-27, Sri Petaling, Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, SGR, MYS, 57000
Chin Hin Group Bhd is an integrated builder conglomerate delivering end-to end solutions across Malaysia and the region, from upstream activities such as building materials manufacturing, to downstream activities including construction engineering, property development, and home & living solutions. The company's segments include Investment holding and management services, Building material division, Vehicle division, Kitchen and wardrobe system, Interior fit-out works, Property development division, and Construction division. Geographically the company operates in Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Thailand, Taiwan, Sri Lanka, and New Zealand with Majority of the revenue derived from Malaysia.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:5273

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM2.08
Price
RM2.87
GF Value