Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:JANTS) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.85 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:JANTS Jantsa Jant Sanayi ve Ticaret AS IST:JANTS
83 GF Score
Price ₺15.20
GF Value ₺19.55
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS IST:JANTS +0.13% 83 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.85 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates IST:JANTS with a GF Score™ of 83/100 and a GF Value™ of ₺19.55 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 688 Vehicles & Parts companies, Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS ranks worse than 54.8% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺0.85. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 17.88.


The historical rank and industry rank for Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

IST:JANTS' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.15   Med: 16.07   Max: 757.78
Current: 17.84


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS was 757.78. The lowest was 4.15. And the median was 16.07.


IST:JANTS's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked worse than
54.8% of 688 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 15.175 vs IST:JANTS: 17.84

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺1.10. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺0.90. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 16.85.

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺0.99. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺0.87. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 17.49.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.23 -0.09 3.00 0.83 0.03

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.09 -0.03 0.03 -0.08 0.85

IST:JANTS vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


IST:JANTS
83GF Score
Jantsa Jant Sanayi ve Ticaret AS IST:JANTS
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

TTM / Last Quarter Average of Last 20 Quarters
Net Income 630
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 323
Change In Deferred Tax -314
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 473
Change In Working Capital 429
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 700

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺630 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺323 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺-314 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = ₺473 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous quarter. If the revenue decreased from the previous quarter, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous quarter, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = ₺473 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺429 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was 700.000 Mil.

Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 630.423 +323.275+-313.611
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-473.1507557278+428.679)/700.000
=0.85

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=15.20/0.85
=17.88

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.85 mean?
Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:JANTS) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.85 as of Jun. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS. According to the industry distribution chart, Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS ranks #377 out of 688 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 54.8%.
Is Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.85. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.18. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's value of 0.85 is 94.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS ranks #377 out of 688 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS has a GF Score™ of 83/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS ranks #377 out of 688 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.18. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's value of 0.85 is 94.4% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Vehicles & Parts companies is 15.18, based on 688 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.85 is 94.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.85. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:JANTS) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₺19.55, compared to a current price of ₺15.20 — trading 22.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.85 and 94.4% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 15.18. Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS's overall GF Score™ is 83/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:JANTS), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.85 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:JANTS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₺15.20 is trading 22.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₺19.55. GuruFocus considers Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for IST:JANTS:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.85
  • GF Value™: ₺19.55 vs. price of ₺15.20 (22.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 83/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 94.4% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#377 of 688)

No single metric tells the full story. See the IST:JANTS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Jantsa Jantnayi ve Ticaret AS Business Description

Address Umurlu Organize Sanayi Bolgesi, Aydin, TUR, 09630
Jantsa Jant Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is a wheel manufacturer in Turkey. It offers tubeless wheels for commercial applications; multipiece wheel for trucks, buses and trailers; single piece wheels; implement wheels for harvesters, foresters, tubeless & tube type wheels, tractors and among others.
83GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:JANTS

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺15.20
Price
₺19.55
GF Value