Premier Group (JSE:PMR) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 13.80 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

JSE:PMR Premier Group Ltd JSE:PMR
63 GF Score
Price R176.03
GF Value R157.77
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Premier Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Premier Group JSE:PMR -0.71% 63 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.80 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates JSE:PMR with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of R157.77 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 163 Retail - Defensive companies, Premier Group ranks worse than 52.76% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Premier Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was R13.80. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 12.76.


The historical rank and industry rank for Premier Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

JSE:PMR' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 12.33   Med: 12.88   Max: 14.21
Current: 12.85


During the past 5 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Premier Group was 14.21. The lowest was 12.33. And the median was 12.88.


JSE:PMR's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked worse than
52.76% of 163 companies
in the Retail - Defensive industry
Industry Median: 12.17 vs JSE:PMR: 12.85

Premier Group's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was R5.96. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was R11.24. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 15.66.

Premier Group's EPS without NRI for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was R6.06. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was R11.36. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 15.50.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Premier Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Premier Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Premier Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Premier Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Premier Group Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 13.80

Premier Group Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 13.80

JSE:PMR vs KR, SFM: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Grocery Stores subindustry, Premier Group's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Premier Group Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Retail - Defensive Industry

For the Retail - Defensive industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Premier Group's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Premier Group's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


JSE:PMR
63GF Score
Premier Group Ltd JSE:PMR
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Premier Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Premier Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 1,561
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 430
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 528
Change In Working Capital 452
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 139

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Premier Group's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was R1,561 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Premier Group's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was R430 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Premier Group's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was R0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = R528 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Premier Group's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = R528 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Premier Group's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was R452 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Premier Group's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was 138.839 Mil.

Premier Group's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 1560.774 +430.311+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-527.7318+452.26)/138.839
=13.80

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=176.03/13.80
=12.76

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 13.80 mean?
Premier Group (JSE:PMR) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 13.80 as of Mar. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Premier Group. According to the industry distribution chart, Premier Group ranks #86 out of 163 companies in the Retail - Defensive industry, placing it in the top 52.8%.
Is Premier Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Premier Group's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.80. The Retail - Defensive industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.17. Premier Group's value of 13.80 is 13.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Premier Group ranks #86 out of 163 companies in the Retail - Defensive industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Premier Group has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Premier Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to KR and SFM?
According to the Retail - Defensive industry distribution chart, Premier Group ranks #86 out of 163 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Premier Group in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.17. Premier Group's value of 13.80 is 13.4% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Retail - Defensive company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Retail - Defensive companies is 12.17, based on 163 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Premier Group's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 13.80 is 13.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Premier Group. For the Retail - Defensive industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.17 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Premier Group's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Premier Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Premier Group (JSE:PMR) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R157.77, compared to a current price of R176.03 — trading 11.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.80 and 13.4% above the Retail - Defensive industry median of 12.17. Premier Group's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Premier Group (JSE:PMR), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.80 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Premier Group (JSE:PMR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Premier Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R176.03 is trading 11.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of R157.77. GuruFocus considers Premier Group to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for JSE:PMR:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 13.80
  • GF Value™: R157.77 vs. price of R176.03 (11.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 13.4% above the Retail - Defensive median (#86 of 163)

No single metric tells the full story. See the JSE:PMR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Premier Group Business Description

Address Maxwell Office Park, Building 5, Magwa Crescent West, Isando, ZAF, 1600
Premier Group Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of staple milling and baking products, confectionery and home and personal care (HPC) products. The company is organized into two segments Millbake and Groceries and International. It derives maximum revenue from Millbake segment.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for JSE:PMR

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R176.03
Price
R157.77
GF Value