Chuo Malleable Iron Co (NGO:5607) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 165.25 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NGO:5607 Chuo Malleable Iron Co Ltd NGO:5607
70 GF Score
Price 円620.00
GF Value 円545.85
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Chuo Malleable Iron Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Chuo Malleable Iron Co NGO:5607 +1.64% 70 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 165.25 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates NGO:5607 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of 円545.85 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 686 Vehicles & Parts companies, Chuo Malleable Iron Co ranks better than 88.34% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円165.25. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 3.75.


The historical rank and industry rank for Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

NGO:5607' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.47   Med: 4.9   Max: 44.91
Current: 3.67


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Chuo Malleable Iron Co was 44.91. The lowest was 1.47. And the median was 4.90.


NGO:5607's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
88.34% of 686 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 15.225 vs NGO:5607: 3.67

Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円71.29. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円140.14. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 4.42.

Chuo Malleable Iron Co's EPS without NRI for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円47.88. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円119.80. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 5.18.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Chuo Malleable Iron Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Chuo Malleable Iron Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chuo Malleable Iron Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Chuo Malleable Iron Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 103.09 55.68 122.44 110.92 165.25

Chuo Malleable Iron Co Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 122.44 0.00 110.92 0.00 165.25

NGO:5607 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chuo Malleable Iron Co Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


NGO:5607
70GF Score
Chuo Malleable Iron Co Ltd NGO:5607
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chuo Malleable Iron Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 2,211
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 2,077
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 1,193
Change In Working Capital -489
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 16

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円2,211 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円2,077 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円1,193 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Chuo Malleable Iron Co's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円1,193 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円-489 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was 15.773 Mil.

Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 2210.744 +2077.449+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-1192.8898+-488.895)/15.773
=165.25

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=620.00/165.25
=3.75

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 165.25 mean?
Chuo Malleable Iron Co (NGO:5607) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 165.25 as of Mar. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Chuo Malleable Iron Co. According to the industry distribution chart, Chuo Malleable Iron Co ranks #80 out of 686 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 11.7%.
Is Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Chuo Malleable Iron Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 165.25. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.23. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's value of 165.25 is 985.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chuo Malleable Iron Co ranks #80 out of 686 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Chuo Malleable Iron Co has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chuo Malleable Iron Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Chuo Malleable Iron Co ranks #80 out of 686 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Chuo Malleable Iron Co in the top 12% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.23. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's value of 165.25 is 985.4% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Vehicles & Parts companies is 15.23, based on 686 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 165.25 is 985.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Chuo Malleable Iron Co. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 15.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 165.25. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chuo Malleable Iron Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuo Malleable Iron Co (NGO:5607) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円545.85, compared to a current price of 円620.00 — trading 13.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 165.25 and 985.4% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 15.23. Chuo Malleable Iron Co's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chuo Malleable Iron Co (NGO:5607), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 165.25 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chuo Malleable Iron Co (NGO:5607) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chuo Malleable Iron Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円620.00 is trading 13.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円545.85. GuruFocus considers Chuo Malleable Iron Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NGO:5607:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 165.25
  • GF Value™: 円545.85 vs. price of 円620.00 (13.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 985.4% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#80 of 686)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NGO:5607 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chuo Malleable Iron Co Business Description

Address 1-1 Tomikawacho 3-chome, Nakagawa-ku, Nagoya, JPN
Chuo Malleable Iron Co Ltd is engaged in the manufacture and sale of malleable iron castings, ductile iron castings, plain iron castings, light alloy castings, and aluminum die castings. Its products are used in automobiles, industrial vehicles, industrial machinery, industrial robots, and water and gas supply parts. The company has two segments: Malleable Business, which manufactures and sells automotive parts, industrial vehicle parts, and industrial robot parts, and Metal Furniture Business, which manufactures and sells various types of chairs for offices and facilities.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NGO:5607

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円620.00
Price
円545.85
GF Value