Sasken Technologies (NSE:SASKEN) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): -42.57 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SASKEN Sasken Technologies Ltd NSE:SASKEN
74 GF Score
Price ₹1,885.50
GF Value ₹3,332.82
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sasken Technologies Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Sasken Technologies NSE:SASKEN -0.99% 74 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -42.57 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:SASKEN with a GF Score™ of 74/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹3,332.82 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,189 Software companies, Sasken Technologies ranks worse than 84104.21% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Sasken Technologies's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹-42.57. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 0.


The historical rank and industry rank for Sasken Technologies's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Sasken Technologies was 26.29. The lowest was 6.72. And the median was 12.76.


NSE:SASKEN's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is not ranked *
in the Software industry.
Industry Median: 18.57
* Ranked among companies with meaningful Price-to-Owner-Earnings only.

Sasken Technologies's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹16.32. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹45.54. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 41.40.

Sasken Technologies's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹16.32. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹49.72. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 37.92.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Sasken Technologies Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Sasken Technologies Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sasken Technologies's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sasken Technologies Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Sasken Technologies Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 78.10 44.99 68.04 -17.20 -42.73

Sasken Technologies Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 -42.73 0.00

NSE:SASKEN vs IBM, ACN, CTSH: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, Sasken Technologies's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sasken Technologies Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Sasken Technologies's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sasken Technologies's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


NSE:SASKEN
74GF Score
Sasken Technologies Ltd NSE:SASKEN
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sasken Technologies Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Sasken Technologies's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 539
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 390
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 87
Change In Working Capital -1,491
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 15

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Sasken Technologies's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹539 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Sasken Technologies's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹390 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Sasken Technologies's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = ₹87 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Sasken Technologies's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = ₹87 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Sasken Technologies's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹-1,491 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Sasken Technologies's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was 15.225 Mil.

Sasken Technologies's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 539.297 +390.024+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-86.91+-1491.41)/15.225
=-42.57

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=1885.50/-42.57
=0

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of -42.57 mean?
Sasken Technologies (NSE:SASKEN) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of -42.57 as of Mar. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Sasken Technologies. According to the industry distribution chart, Sasken Technologies ranks #999999 out of 1189 companies in the Software industry.
Is Sasken Technologies' Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Sasken Technologies' current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -42.57. Based on the distribution chart, Sasken Technologies ranks #999999 out of 1189 companies in the Software industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sasken Technologies has a GF Score™ of 74/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sasken Technologies' Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to IBM and ACN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Sasken Technologies ranks #999999 out of 1189 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Sasken Technologies in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 18.57. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Software company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Software companies is 18.57, based on 1,189 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Sasken Technologies. For the Software industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 18.57 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sasken Technologies's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -42.57. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sasken Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sasken Technologies (NSE:SASKEN) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹3,332.82, compared to a current price of ₹1,885.50 — trading 43.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -42.57. Sasken Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 74/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sasken Technologies (NSE:SASKEN), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -42.57 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sasken Technologies (NSE:SASKEN) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sasken Technologies stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹1,885.50 is trading 43.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹3,332.82. GuruFocus considers Sasken Technologies to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SASKEN:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): -42.57
  • GF Value™: ₹3,332.82 vs. price of ₹1,885.50 (43.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 74/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SASKEN stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sasken Technologies Business Description

Other Exchanges 532663:India
Address No.139/25, Ring Road, Domlur, Bangalore, IND, 560071
Sasken Technologies Ltd is a software developer company. It is engaged in product engineering and digital transformation. The company provides concept-to-market, chip-to-cognition research and development services to semiconductors, automotive, industrials, smart devices and wearables, enterprise-grade devices, satcom, and retail industries. The company operates in a single business segment which is Software Services. Geographically, the company generates maximum revenue from North America and the rest from India, Europe, and the rest of the world.
74GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SASKEN

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹1,885.50
Price
₹3,332.82
GF Value