Shantai Industries (BOM:512297) PB Ratio: 10.68 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 1142% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:512297 Shantai Industries Ltd BOM:512297
33 GF Score
Price ₹90.43
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shantai Industries PB Ratio?

Shantai Industries BOM:512297 33 PB Ratio is 10.68 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 1142% above its 10-year median of 0.86. GuruFocus rates BOM:512297 with a GF Score™ of 33/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,006 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Shantai Industries ranks worse than 96.82% on this metric.

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. As of today (2026-09-02), Shantai Industries's share price is ₹90.43. Shantai Industries's Book Value per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹8.47. Hence, Shantai Industries's PB Ratio of today is 10.68.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shantai Industries's PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:512297' s PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.44   Med: 0.86   Max: 12.05
Current: 10.79

During the past 13 years, Shantai Industries's highest PB Ratio was 12.05. The lowest was 0.44. And the median was 0.86.

BOM:512297's PB Ratio is ranked worse than
96.82% of 1006 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 1.1 vs BOM:512297: 10.79

During the past 12 months, Shantai Industries's average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was -17.10% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was -5.10% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was -2.20% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 1.00% per year.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate of Shantai Industries was 13.60% per year. The lowest was -5.10% per year. And the median was -0.10% per year.

Back to Basics: PB Ratio


Shantai Industries  (BOM:512297) PB Ratio Explanation

Unlike valuation ratios relative to the earning power such as PE Ratio, PE Ratio without NRI, PS Ratio, Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow , or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow, the PB Ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.

The PB Ratio works the best for the businesses that earn most of their profit from their assets, e.g. banks and insurance companies.


Be Aware

Some businesses have very light assets, such as software companies or insurance agencies. The PB Ratio does not work well for these companies. Some companies even have negative equity, so the PB Ratio cannot be applied to them.


Shantai Industries PB Ratio Related Terms


Shantai Industries PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shantai Industries's PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shantai Industries PB Ratio Chart

Shantai Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.59 0.48 0.82 1.31 6.70

Shantai Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 1.28 0.00 6.70 0.00

Shantai Industries PB Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Shantai Industries's PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shantai Industries PB Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Shantai Industries's PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shantai Industries's PB Ratio falls into.


BOM:512297
33GF Score
Shantai Industries Ltd BOM:512297
PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shantai Industries PB Ratio Calculation

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks.

Shantai Industries's PB Ratio for today is calculated as follows:

PB Ratio=Share Price/Book Value per Share (Q: Jun. 2026)
=90.43/8.469
=10.68

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

A closely related ratio is called Price-to-Tangible-Book. The difference between Price-to-Tangible-Book and PB Ratio is that book value other than intangibles are used in the calculation.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PB Ratio →
What does a PB Ratio of 10.68 mean?
Shantai Industries (BOM:512297) has a PB Ratio of 10.68 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Shantai Industries and its competitors. This is 1142% above median its historical median of 0.86. Over the past decade, Shantai Industries' PB Ratio has ranged from 0.44 to 12.05. According to the industry distribution chart, Shantai Industries ranks #974 out of 1006 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 96.8%.
Is Shantai Industries' PB Ratio too high?
Shantai Industries' current PB Ratio of 10.68 is 1142% above median its 10-year median of 0.86. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.44 to a high of 12.05. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median PB Ratio is 1.10. Shantai Industries' value of 10.68 is 870.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shantai Industries ranks #974 out of 1006 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Shantai Industries has a GF Score™ of 33/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shantai Industries' PB Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Shantai Industries ranks #974 out of 1006 companies for PB Ratio. This places Shantai Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PB Ratio is 1.10. Shantai Industries' value of 10.68 is 870.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Shantai Industries' own PB Ratio has ranged from 0.44 to 12.05 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.86 vs. the industry median of 1.10, Shantai Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PB Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median PB Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 1.10, based on 1,006 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shantai Industries's current PB Ratio of 10.68 is 870.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PB Ratio mean?
A high PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Shantai Industries and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median PB Ratio is 1.10 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shantai Industries's current PB Ratio is 10.68, which is 1142% above median its own 10-year median of 0.86. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shantai Industries stock overvalued right now?
Shantai Industries (BOM:512297) has a current PB Ratio of 10.68. The current PB Ratio is 10.68, which is 1142% above median its 10-year median of 0.86 and 870.9% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 1.10. Shantai Industries' overall GF Score™ is 33/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PB Ratio calculated?
PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shantai Industries (BOM:512297), the current PB Ratio is 10.68 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Shantai Industries Business Description

Address Citylight Road, Shop 10, 2nd Floor, Agrasen Point, Near Agrasen Bhavan, Bharthana, Surat, GJ, IND, 395007
Shantai Industries Ltd is involved in the textile division. It is engaged in textiles, with operations in synthetic textile exports and the finished garments industry. The company generates revenue and operates in India.
33GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:512297

PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹90.43
Price