Shanxi Installation Group Co (HKSE:02520) PS Ratio: 0.26 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 13% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02520 Shanxi Installation Group Co Ltd HKSE:02520
30 GF Score
Price HK$2.16
! 12 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shanxi Installation Group Co PS Ratio?

Shanxi Installation Group Co HKSE:02520 30 PS Ratio is 0.26 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 13% above its 10-year median of 0.23. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02520 with a GF Score™ of 30/100. The stock has 12 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,768 Construction companies, Shanxi Installation Group Co ranks better than 87.16% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Shanxi Installation Group Co's share price is HK$2.16. Shanxi Installation Group Co's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$8.46. Hence, Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio for today is 0.26.

Warning Sign:

Shanxi Installation Group Co Ltd stock PS Ratio (=0.26) is close to 3-year high of 0.28.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02520' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.17   Med: 0.23   Max: 0.28
Current: 0.26

During the past 6 years, Shanxi Installation Group Co's highest PS Ratio was 0.28. The lowest was 0.17. And the median was 0.23.

HKSE:02520's PS Ratio is ranked better than
87.16% of 1768 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.88 vs HKSE:02520: 0.26

Shanxi Installation Group Co's Revenue per Sharefor the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$3.61. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$8.46.

Warning Sign:

Shanxi Installation Group Co Ltd revenue per share has been in decline for the last 5 years.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Shanxi Installation Group Co was -10.20% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -7.90% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -3.80% per year.

During the past 6 years, Shanxi Installation Group Co's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was -1.00% per year. The lowest was -8.50% per year. And the median was -7.90% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Shanxi Installation Group Co  (HKSE:02520) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Shanxi Installation Group Co PS Ratio Related Terms


Shanxi Installation Group Co PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shanxi Installation Group Co PS Ratio Chart

Shanxi Installation Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 0.25 0.23 0.28

Shanxi Installation Group Co Semi-Annual Data
Dec20 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.25 0.00 0.23 0.00 0.28

HKSE:02520 vs PWR, FIX, EME: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shanxi Installation Group Co PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio falls into.


HKSE:02520
30GF Score
Shanxi Installation Group Co Ltd HKSE:02520
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shanxi Installation Group Co PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=2.16/8.463
=0.26

Shanxi Installation Group Co's Share Price of today is HK$2.16.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Shanxi Installation Group Co's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$8.46.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 0.26 mean?
Shanxi Installation Group Co (HKSE:02520) has a PS Ratio of 0.26 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Shanxi Installation Group Co and its competitors. This is 13% above median its historical median of 0.23. Over the past decade, Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 0.28. According to the industry distribution chart, Shanxi Installation Group Co ranks #227 out of 1768 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 12.8%.
Is Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio too high?
Shanxi Installation Group Co's current PS Ratio of 0.26 is 13% above median its 10-year median of 0.23. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.17 to a high of 0.28. The Construction industry median PS Ratio is 0.88. Shanxi Installation Group Co's value of 0.26 is 70.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shanxi Installation Group Co ranks #227 out of 1768 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Shanxi Installation Group Co has a GF Score™ of 30/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shanxi Installation Group Co's PS Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Shanxi Installation Group Co ranks #227 out of 1768 companies for PS Ratio. This places Shanxi Installation Group Co in the top 13% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median PS Ratio is 0.88. Shanxi Installation Group Co's value of 0.26 is 70.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Shanxi Installation Group Co's own PS Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 0.28 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.23 vs. the industry median of 0.88, Shanxi Installation Group Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Construction company?
The median PS Ratio among Construction companies is 0.88, based on 1,768 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shanxi Installation Group Co's current PS Ratio of 0.26 is 70.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Shanxi Installation Group Co and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median PS Ratio is 0.88 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shanxi Installation Group Co's current PS Ratio is 0.26, which is 13% above median its own 10-year median of 0.23. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shanxi Installation Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Shanxi Installation Group Co (HKSE:02520) has a current PS Ratio of 0.26. The current PS Ratio is 0.26, which is 13% above median its 10-year median of 0.23 and 70.5% below the Construction industry median of 0.88. Shanxi Installation Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 30/100 with 12 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shanxi Installation Group Co (HKSE:02520), the current PS Ratio is 0.26 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Shanxi Installation Group Co Business Description

Address No. 8 Xinhua Road, Tanghuai Industrial Park, Shanxi Transformation and Comprehensive, Reform Demonstration Zone, Shanxi, Taiyuan, CHN
Shanxi Installation Group Co Ltd is a construction service provider based in Taiyuan, a city in Shanxi Province, China. It is engaged in specialized industrial construction, specialized auxiliary construction, other construction, and non-construction business. The company generates the majority of its revenue from specialized industrial construction. The company offers range of services, from design and consulting, investment and construction, and building construction, to operation and maintenance. The company has two segments the construction contracting segment and the non-construction segment.
30GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02520

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$2.16
Price