Ens Enterprises (BOM:544876) Quick Ratio: 1.91 (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544876 Ens Enterprises Ltd BOM:544876
19 GF Score
Price ₹103.50
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Ens Enterprises Quick Ratio?

Ens Enterprises BOM:544876 +0.09% 19 Quick Ratio is 1.91 as of Mar. 2026, which is 7% below its 10-year median of 2.06. GuruFocus rates BOM:544876 with a GF Score™ of 19/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,872 Software companies, Ens Enterprises ranks better than 56.27% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Ens Enterprises's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 1.91.

Ens Enterprises has a quick ratio of 1.91. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ens Enterprises's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544876' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.72   Med: 2.06   Max: 2.36
Current: 1.91

During the past 4 years, Ens Enterprises's highest Quick Ratio was 2.36. The lowest was 1.72. And the median was 2.06.

BOM:544876's Quick Ratio is ranked better than
56.27% of 2872 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.66 vs BOM:544876: 1.91

Ens Enterprises  (BOM:544876) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Ens Enterprises Quick Ratio Related Terms


Ens Enterprises Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ens Enterprises's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ens Enterprises Quick Ratio Chart

Ens Enterprises Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Quick Ratio
2.20 2.36 1.72 1.91

Ens Enterprises Quarterly Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Quick Ratio 2.20 2.36 1.72 2.45 1.91

BOM:544876 vs IBM, ACN, CTSH: Quick Ratio Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, Ens Enterprises's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ens Enterprises Quick Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Ens Enterprises's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ens Enterprises's Quick Ratio falls into.


BOM:544876
19GF Score
Ens Enterprises Ltd BOM:544876
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ens Enterprises Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

Ens Enterprises's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(256.484-0)/134.184
=1.91

Ens Enterprises's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(256.484-0)/134.184
=1.91

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 1.91 mean?
Ens Enterprises (BOM:544876) has a Quick Ratio of 1.91 as of Mar. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Ens Enterprises and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 2.06. Over the past decade, Ens Enterprises' Quick Ratio has ranged from 1.72 to 2.36. According to the industry distribution chart, Ens Enterprises ranks #1256 out of 2872 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 43.7%.
Is Ens Enterprises' Quick Ratio too high?
Ens Enterprises' current Quick Ratio of 1.91 is near median its 10-year median of 2.06. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.72 to a high of 2.36. The Software industry median Quick Ratio is 1.66. Ens Enterprises' value of 1.91 is 15.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Ens Enterprises ranks #1256 out of 2872 companies in the Software industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Ens Enterprises has a GF Score™ of 19/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ens Enterprises' Quick Ratio compare to IBM and ACN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Ens Enterprises ranks #1256 out of 2872 companies for Quick Ratio. This puts Ens Enterprises in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 1.66. Ens Enterprises' value of 1.91 is 15.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Ens Enterprises' own Quick Ratio has ranged from 1.72 to 2.36 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.06 vs. the industry median of 1.66, Ens Enterprises has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Software company?
The median Quick Ratio among Software companies is 1.66, based on 2,872 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ens Enterprises's current Quick Ratio of 1.91 is 15.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Ens Enterprises and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Quick Ratio is 1.66 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ens Enterprises's current Quick Ratio is 1.91, which is near median its own 10-year median of 2.06. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ens Enterprises stock overvalued right now?
Ens Enterprises (BOM:544876) has a current Quick Ratio of 1.91. The current Quick Ratio is 1.91, which is near median its 10-year median of 2.06 and 15.1% above the Software industry median of 1.66. Ens Enterprises' overall GF Score™ is 19/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ens Enterprises (BOM:544876), the current Quick Ratio is 1.91 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Ens Enterprises Business Description

Address B-16, 2nd Floor, Sector - 63, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Noida, UP, IND, 201301
Ens Enterprises Ltd is engaged in providing digital commerce enablement and software solutions. Its services include e-commerce platforms, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) integrations, software development, mobile applications, cloud and DevOps services, and digital marketing. The company also develops software-as-a-service (SaaS) products that generate subscription-based revenues and provides technology services covering development, deployment, growth, and maintenance. The majority of revenue is generated through fixed project fees for large-scale digital implementations, including online store development, marketplace integrations, and customized platform solutions. Geographically, the maximum revenue is derived from India.
19GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544876

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹103.50
Price