Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471) Quick Ratio: 2.03 (As of Dec. 2025) — 46% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:08471 Reach New Holdings Ltd HKSE:08471
56 GF Score
Price HK$0.27
GF Value HK$3.07
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Reach New Holdings Quick Ratio?

Reach New Holdings HKSE:08471 56 Quick Ratio is 2.03 as of Dec. 2025, which is 46% below its 10-year median of 3.74. GuruFocus rates HKSE:08471 with a GF Score™ of 56/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$3.07 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,071 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Reach New Holdings ranks better than 75.72% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Reach New Holdings's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 2.03.

Reach New Holdings has a quick ratio of 2.03. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for Reach New Holdings's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:08471' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.97   Med: 3.74   Max: 7.15
Current: 2.03

During the past 11 years, Reach New Holdings's highest Quick Ratio was 7.15. The lowest was 1.97. And the median was 3.74.

HKSE:08471's Quick Ratio is ranked better than
75.72% of 1071 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 1.11 vs HKSE:08471: 2.03

Reach New Holdings  (HKSE:08471) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Reach New Holdings Quick Ratio Related Terms


Reach New Holdings Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Reach New Holdings's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Reach New Holdings Quick Ratio Chart

Reach New Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.86 3.62 3.25 3.01 2.03

Reach New Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.25 3.13 3.01 3.39 2.03

Reach New Holdings Quick Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Reach New Holdings's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Reach New Holdings Quick Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Reach New Holdings's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Reach New Holdings's Quick Ratio falls into.


HKSE:08471
56GF Score
Reach New Holdings Ltd HKSE:08471
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Reach New Holdings Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

Reach New Holdings's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(54.359-2.916)/25.339
=2.03

Reach New Holdings's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Dec. 2025 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(54.359-2.916)/25.339
=2.03

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 2.03 mean?
Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471) has a Quick Ratio of 2.03 as of Dec. 2025. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Reach New Holdings and its competitors. This is 46% below median its historical median of 3.74. Over the past decade, Reach New Holdings' Quick Ratio has ranged from 1.97 to 7.15. According to the industry distribution chart, Reach New Holdings ranks #260 out of 1071 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 24.3%.
Is Reach New Holdings' Quick Ratio too high?
Reach New Holdings' current Quick Ratio of 2.03 is 46% below median its 10-year median of 3.74. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.97 to a high of 7.15. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Quick Ratio is 1.11. Reach New Holdings' value of 2.03 is 82.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Reach New Holdings ranks #260 out of 1071 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Reach New Holdings has a GF Score™ of 56/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Reach New Holdings' Quick Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Reach New Holdings ranks #260 out of 1071 companies for Quick Ratio. This places Reach New Holdings in the top 24% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Quick Ratio is 1.11. Reach New Holdings' value of 2.03 is 82.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Reach New Holdings' own Quick Ratio has ranged from 1.97 to 7.15 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.74 vs. the industry median of 1.11, Reach New Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Quick Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 1.11, based on 1,071 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Reach New Holdings's current Quick Ratio of 2.03 is 82.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Reach New Holdings and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Quick Ratio is 1.11 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Reach New Holdings's current Quick Ratio is 2.03, which is 46% below median its own 10-year median of 3.74. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Reach New Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$3.07, compared to a current price of HK$0.27 — trading 91.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Quick Ratio is 2.03, which is 46% below median its 10-year median of 3.74 and 82.9% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 1.11. Reach New Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 56/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471), the current Quick Ratio is 2.03 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Reach New Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$0.27 is trading 91.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$3.07. GuruFocus considers Reach New Holdings to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:08471:

  • Quick Ratio: 2.03 (46% below median its 10-year median of 3.74)
  • GF Value™: HK$3.07 vs. price of HK$0.27 (91.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 56/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 82.9% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#260 of 1071)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:08471 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Reach New Holdings Business Description

Address 1 Science Museum Road, Room 2502, 25th Floor, South Tower, Concordia Plaza, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
Reach New Holdings Ltd is a labelling solution provider and a one-stop garment accessories manufacturer and supplier based in China. The company is mainly engaged in the production of three types of products, which are Printed products such as hangtags, price tags, and stickers; Woven labels such as woven brand labels, woven size labels, and badges; and Printed labels such as printed brand labels, printed size labels, and care content labels. The group's operations are located in the PRC.
56GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:08471

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.27
Price
HK$3.07
GF Value