Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471) Altman Z2-Score: 0.11 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 98% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:08471 Reach New Holdings Ltd HKSE:08471
58 GF Score
Price HK$0.27
GF Value HK$3.07
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Reach New Holdings Altman Z2-Score?

Reach New Holdings HKSE:08471 58 Altman Z2-Score is 0.11 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 98% below its 10-year median of 7.02. GuruFocus rates HKSE:08471 with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$3.07 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 746 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Reach New Holdings ranks worse than 87.13% on this metric.

Altman Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score, is used to predict the likelihood that a non-manufacturing company (excluding property/financial company) will face bankruptcy within a two-year period.

Warning Sign:

Reach New Holdings has a Altman Z2-Score of 0.11, indicating it is in Distress Zones. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Altman Z2-Score <= 1.1, it is in Distress Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score >= 2.6, it is in Safe Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score is between 1.1 and 2.6, it is in Grey Zones.

The historical rank and industry rank for Reach New Holdings's Altman Z2-Score or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:08471' s Altman Z2-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.11   Med: 7.02   Max: 13.42
Current: 0.11

During the past 11 years, Reach New Holdings's highest Altman Z2-Score was 13.42. The lowest was 0.11. And the median was 7.02.


Reach New Holdings  (HKSE:08471) Altman Z2-Score Explanation

The original Z-Score model was based on publicly traded manufacturing companies while the Z2-Score, also known as Z"-score can be used for any type of company excluding property/financial companies. Both Z-Score and Z2-Score describes the financial health of a company, and its likelihood of financial distress.

X1: The Working Capital/Total Assets (WC/TA) ratio is a measure of the net liquid assets of the firm relative to the total capitalization. Working capital is defined as the difference between current assets and current liabilities. Ordinarily, a firm experiencing consistent operating losses will have shrinking current assets in relation to total assets. Altman found this one proved to be the most valuable liquidity ratio comparing with the current ratio and the quick ratio. This is however the least significant of the five factors.

X2: Retained Earnings/Total Assets: the RE/TA ratio measures the leverage of a firm. Retained earnings is the account which reports the total amount of reinvested earnings and/or losses of a firm over its entire life. Those firms with high RE, relative to TA, have financed their assets through retention of profits and have not utilized as much debt.

X3, Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets (EBIT/TA): This ratio is a measure of the true productivity of the firm's assets, independent of any tax or leverage factors. Since a firm's ultimate existence is based on the earning power of its assets, this ratio appears to be particularly appropriate for studies dealing with corporate failure. This ratio continually outperforms other profitability measures, including cash flow.

X4_2, Net Worth (Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities (NW/TL): it compares a company’s stock net worth with its total liabilities and can be used to assess the extent of its reliance on debt.

Read more about Altman Z2-Score, the original research on Z-Score and the additional research on Z2-Score.


Be Aware

Altman Z2-Score does not apply to financial companies.


Reach New Holdings Altman Z2-Score Related Terms


Reach New Holdings Altman Z2-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Reach New Holdings's Altman Z2-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Reach New Holdings Altman Z2-Score Chart

Reach New Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Altman Z2-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.94 6.57 0.78 2.74 0.11

Reach New Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Altman Z2-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.78 1.32 2.74 0.00 0.11

Reach New Holdings Altman Z2-Score Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Reach New Holdings's Altman Z2-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Altman Z2-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Reach New Holdings Altman Z2-Score vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Reach New Holdings's Altman Z2-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Reach New Holdings's Altman Z2-Score falls into.


HKSE:08471
58GF Score
Reach New Holdings Ltd HKSE:08471
Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Reach New Holdings Altman Z2-Score Calculation

Altman Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies.

Reach New Holdings's Altman Z2-Score for today is calculated with this formula:

Z=6.56*X1+3.26*X2+6.72*X3+1.05*X4_2
=6.56*0.4111+3.26*-0.8879+6.72*-0.2127+1.05*1.6528
=0.11

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency. GuruFocus does not calculate Altman Z2-Score when X4_2 value is 0.

Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025:
Total Assets was HK$70.59 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$54.36 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$25.34 Mil.
Retained Earnings was HK$-62.67 Mil.
Pre-Tax Income was HK$-15.07 Mil.
Interest Expense was HK$-0.06 Mil.
Total Liabilities was HK$26.61 Mil.

* Note that for stock reported semi-annually or annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data.

X1=Working Capital/Total Assets
=(Total Current Assets - Total Current Liabilities)/Total Assets
=(54.359 - 25.339)/70.588
=0.4111

X2=Retained Earnings/Total Assets
=-62.673/70.588
=-0.8879

X3=Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets
=(Pre-Tax Income - Interest Expense)/Total Assets
=(-15.066 - -0.055)/70.588
=-0.2127

X4_2=Net Worth/Total Liabilities
=(Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities
=(43.987 - 0)/26.614
=1.6528

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Distress Zones - 1.1 < Grey Zones < 2.6 - Safe Zones

Reach New Holdings has a Altman Z2-Score of 0.11 indicating it is in Distress Zones.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Altman Z2-Score →
What does a Altman Z2-Score of 0.11 mean?
Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471) has a Altman Z2-Score of 0.11 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Reach New Holdings and its competitors. This is 98% below median its historical median of 7.02. Over the past decade, Reach New Holdings' Altman Z2-Score has ranged from 0.11 to 13.42. According to the industry distribution chart, Reach New Holdings ranks #650 out of 746 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 87.1%.
Is Reach New Holdings' Altman Z2-Score too high?
Reach New Holdings' current Altman Z2-Score of 0.11 is 98% below median its 10-year median of 7.02. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.11 to a high of 13.42. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Altman Z2-Score is 3.89. Reach New Holdings' value of 0.11 is 97.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Reach New Holdings ranks #650 out of 746 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Reach New Holdings has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Reach New Holdings' Altman Z2-Score compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Reach New Holdings ranks #650 out of 746 companies for Altman Z2-Score. This places Reach New Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Altman Z2-Score is 3.89. Reach New Holdings' value of 0.11 is 97.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Reach New Holdings' own Altman Z2-Score has ranged from 0.11 to 13.42 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.02 vs. the industry median of 3.89, Reach New Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Altman Z2-Score for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Altman Z2-Score among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 3.89, based on 746 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Altman Z2-Score significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Altman Z2-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Reach New Holdings's current Altman Z2-Score of 0.11 is 97.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Altman Z2-Score mean?
A high Altman Z2-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Reach New Holdings and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Altman Z2-Score is 3.89 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Reach New Holdings's current Altman Z2-Score is 0.11, which is 98% below median its own 10-year median of 7.02. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Reach New Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$3.07, compared to a current price of HK$0.27 — trading 91.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Altman Z2-Score is 0.11, which is 98% below median its 10-year median of 7.02 and 97.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 3.89. Reach New Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Altman Z2-Score calculated?
Altman Z2-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471), the current Altman Z2-Score is 0.11 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Reach New Holdings (HKSE:08471) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Reach New Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$0.27 is trading 91.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$3.07. GuruFocus considers Reach New Holdings to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:08471:

  • Altman Z2-Score: 0.11 (98% below median its 10-year median of 7.02)
  • GF Value™: HK$3.07 vs. price of HK$0.27 (91.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 97.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#650 of 746)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:08471 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Reach New Holdings Business Description

Address 1 Science Museum Road, Room 2502, 25th Floor, South Tower, Concordia Plaza, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
Reach New Holdings Ltd is a labelling solution provider and a one-stop garment accessories manufacturer and supplier based in China. The company is mainly engaged in the production of three types of products, which are Printed products such as hangtags, price tags, and stickers; Woven labels such as woven brand labels, woven size labels, and badges; and Printed labels such as printed brand labels, printed size labels, and care content labels. The group's operations are located in the PRC.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:08471

Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.27
Price
HK$3.07
GF Value