NIU Holdings (HKSE:08619) Quick Ratio: 1.76 (As of Mar. 2026) — 48% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is NIU Holdings Quick Ratio?

NIU Holdings HKSE:08619 +5.13% Quick Ratio is 1.76 as of Mar. 2026, which is 48% below its 10-year median of 3.36. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,798 Construction companies, NIU Holdings ranks better than 69.52% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. NIU Holdings's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 1.76.

NIU Holdings has a quick ratio of 1.76. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for NIU Holdings's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:08619' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.4   Med: 3.36   Max: 11
Current: 1.76

During the past 11 years, NIU Holdings's highest Quick Ratio was 11.00. The lowest was 1.40. And the median was 3.36.

HKSE:08619's Quick Ratio is ranked better than
69.52% of 1798 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 1.29 vs HKSE:08619: 1.76

NIU Holdings  (HKSE:08619) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


NIU Holdings Quick Ratio Related Terms


NIU Holdings Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for NIU Holdings's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

NIU Holdings Quick Ratio Chart

NIU Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.43 2.75 3.29 3.42 1.76

NIU Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Mar16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.29 3.74 3.42 3.33 1.76

HKSE:08619 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Quick Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, NIU Holdings's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


NIU Holdings Quick Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, NIU Holdings's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where NIU Holdings's Quick Ratio falls into.



NIU Holdings Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

NIU Holdings's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(107.769-0)/61.126
=1.76

NIU Holdings's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(107.769-0)/61.126
=1.76

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 1.76 mean?
NIU Holdings (HKSE:08619) has a Quick Ratio of 1.76 as of Mar. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on NIU Holdings and its competitors. This is 48% below median its historical median of 3.36. Over the past decade, NIU Holdings' Quick Ratio has ranged from 1.40 to 11.00. According to the industry distribution chart, NIU Holdings ranks #548 out of 1798 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 30.5%.
Is NIU Holdings' Quick Ratio too high?
NIU Holdings' current Quick Ratio of 1.76 is 48% below median its 10-year median of 3.36. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.40 to a high of 11.00. The Construction industry median Quick Ratio is 1.29. NIU Holdings' value of 1.76 is 36.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, NIU Holdings ranks #548 out of 1798 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint.
How does NIU Holdings' Quick Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, NIU Holdings ranks #548 out of 1798 companies for Quick Ratio. This puts NIU Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 1.29. NIU Holdings' value of 1.76 is 36.4% above this benchmark. Historically, NIU Holdings' own Quick Ratio has ranged from 1.40 to 11.00 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.36 vs. the industry median of 1.29, NIU Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Quick Ratio among Construction companies is 1.29, based on 1,798 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. NIU Holdings's current Quick Ratio of 1.76 is 36.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on NIU Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Quick Ratio is 1.29 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. NIU Holdings's current Quick Ratio is 1.76, which is 48% below median its own 10-year median of 3.36. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is NIU Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, NIU Holdings (HKSE:08619) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.15, compared to a current price of HK$0.08 — trading 45.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Quick Ratio is 1.76, which is 48% below median its 10-year median of 3.36 and 36.4% above the Construction industry median of 1.29. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For NIU Holdings (HKSE:08619), the current Quick Ratio is 1.76 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

NIU Holdings Business Description

Address No. 2 On Yiu Street, 11 Floor, Metropole Square, Shek Mun, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong, HKG
NIU Holdings Ltd is a construction engineering consultant company. The company is engaged in the Construction of new properties, the Refurbishment/maintenance of existing properties, and others. The principal activities of the Group are the provision of comprehensive structural and geotechnical engineering consultancy services; equipment rental services in Hong Kong; and the provision of installation services for IT equipment.