Ramco Cements (NSE:RAMCOCEM) Quick Ratio: 0.00 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:RAMCOCEM Ramco Cements Ltd NSE:RAMCOCEM
81 GF Score
Price ₹879.15
GF Value ₹985.80
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ramco Cements Quick Ratio?

Ramco Cements NSE:RAMCOCEM -1.26% 81 Quick Ratio is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:RAMCOCEM with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹985.80 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 412 Building Materials companies, Ramco Cements ranks worse than 93.2% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Ramco Cements's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.00.

Ramco Cements has a quick ratio of 0.00. It indicates that the company cannot currently fully pay back its current liabilities.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ramco Cements's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:RAMCOCEM' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.26   Med: 0.32   Max: 0.44
Current: 0.31

During the past 13 years, Ramco Cements's highest Quick Ratio was 0.44. The lowest was 0.26. And the median was 0.32.

NSE:RAMCOCEM's Quick Ratio is ranked worse than
93.2% of 412 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 1.005 vs NSE:RAMCOCEM: 0.31

Ramco Cements  (NSE:RAMCOCEM) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Ramco Cements Quick Ratio Related Terms


Ramco Cements Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ramco Cements's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ramco Cements Quick Ratio Chart

Ramco Cements Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.31 0.32 0.32 0.28 0.31

Ramco Cements Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.29 0.00 0.31 0.00

NSE:RAMCOCEM vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Quick Ratio Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Ramco Cements's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ramco Cements Quick Ratio vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Ramco Cements's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ramco Cements's Quick Ratio falls into.


NSE:RAMCOCEM
81GF Score
Ramco Cements Ltd NSE:RAMCOCEM
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ramco Cements Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

Ramco Cements's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(23871.3-10297.2)/43923.7
=0.31

Ramco Cements's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(0-0)/0
=

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 0.00 mean?
Ramco Cements (NSE:RAMCOCEM) has a Quick Ratio of 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Ramco Cements and its competitors. Over the past decade, Ramco Cements' Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.26 to 0.44. According to the industry distribution chart, Ramco Cements ranks #384 out of 412 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 93.2%.
Is Ramco Cements' Quick Ratio too high?
Ramco Cements' current Quick Ratio is 0.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.26 to a high of 0.44. Based on the distribution chart, Ramco Cements ranks #384 out of 412 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Ramco Cements has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ramco Cements' Quick Ratio compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Ramco Cements ranks #384 out of 412 companies for Quick Ratio. This places Ramco Cements in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 1.01. Historically, Ramco Cements' own Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.26 to 0.44 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Building Materials company?
The median Quick Ratio among Building Materials companies is 1.01, based on 412 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Ramco Cements and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Quick Ratio is 1.01 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ramco Cements's current Quick Ratio is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ramco Cements stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ramco Cements (NSE:RAMCOCEM) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹985.80, compared to a current price of ₹879.15 — trading 10.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Quick Ratio is 0.00. Ramco Cements' overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ramco Cements (NSE:RAMCOCEM), the current Quick Ratio is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ramco Cements (NSE:RAMCOCEM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ramco Cements stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹879.15 is trading 10.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹985.80. GuruFocus considers Ramco Cements to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:RAMCOCEM:

  • Quick Ratio: 0.00
  • GF Value™: ₹985.80 vs. price of ₹879.15 (10.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:RAMCOCEM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ramco Cements Business Description

Other Exchanges 500260:India
Address No. 98-A, Dr. Radhakrishnan Road, Auras Corporate Centre, 5th Floor, Mylapore, Chennai, TN, IND, 600004
Ramco Cements Ltd, part of Ramco Group, is a producer of Portland cement. The company owns grinding units and packing terminals, as well as integrated cement plants. Its cement is sold under the Ramco Supergrade brand in India. Other products include ready-mix concrete and dry-mortar products. Ramco Cements also operates wind farms in India.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:RAMCOCEM

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹879.15
Price
₹985.80
GF Value