PMMAF (Puma SE) Financial Strength: 4 (As of Jun. 2026) — 43% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

PMMAF Puma SE PMMAF
75 GF Score
Price $29.74
GF Value $31.71
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Puma SE Financial Strength?

Puma SE PMMAF 75 Financial Strength is 4 as of Jun. 2026, which is 43% below its 10-year median of 7.00. GuruFocus rates PMMAF with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of $31.71 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review.

Puma SE has the Financial Strength Rank of 4.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Puma SE did not have earnings to cover the interest expense. Puma SE's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.39. As of today, Puma SE's Altman Z-Score is 1.54.


Puma SE  (OTCPK:PMMAF) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Puma SE has the Financial Strength Rank of 4.


Puma SE Financial Strength Related Terms


PMMAF vs NKE, DECK, ONON: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Footwear & Accessories subindustry, Puma SE's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Puma SE Financial Strength vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Puma SE's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Puma SE's Financial Strength falls into.


PMMAF
75GF Score
Puma SE PMMAF
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Puma SE Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Puma SE's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-23 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-48 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $1,736 Mil.

Puma SE's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Puma SE did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Puma SE's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(1325.576 + 1735.829) / 7790.784
=0.39

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Puma SE has a Z-score of 1.54, indicating it is in Distress Zones. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

Warning Sign:

Altman Z-score of 1.54 is in distress zone. This implies bankruptcy possibility in the next two years.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 4 mean?
Puma SE (PMMAF) has a Financial Strength of 4 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Puma SE and its competitors. This is 43% below median its historical median of 7.00. Over the past decade, Puma SE's Financial Strength has ranged from 4.00 to 10.00.
Is Puma SE's Financial Strength too high?
Puma SE's current Financial Strength of 4 is 43% below median its 10-year median of 7.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.00 to a high of 10.00. Overall, Puma SE has a GF Score™ of 75/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Puma SE's Financial Strength compare to NKE and DECK?
Puma SE's Financial Strength of 4 can be compared against companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry. Historically, Puma SE's own Financial Strength has ranged from 4.00 to 10.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Puma SE and its competitors. Puma SE's current Financial Strength is 4, which is 43% below median its own 10-year median of 7.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Puma SE stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Puma SE (PMMAF) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is $31.71, compared to a current price of $29.74 — trading 6.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 4, which is 43% below median its 10-year median of 7.00. Puma SE's overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Puma SE (PMMAF), the current Financial Strength is 4 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Puma SE (PMMAF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Puma SE stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $29.74 is trading 6.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of $31.71. GuruFocus considers Puma SE to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for PMMAF:

  • Financial Strength: 4 (43% below median its 10-year median of 7.00)
  • GF Value™: $31.71 vs. price of $29.74 (6.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the PMMAF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Puma SE Business Description

Address Puma Way 1, Herzogenaurach, BY, DEU, 91074
Puma designs and markets footwear, apparel, and accessories under its own name and golf clubs and golf accessories under the Cobra Golf name. Footwear (56% of 2025 sales) is its largest category, followed by apparel (32%) and accessories (12%). Puma also licenses its name for fragrances, eyewear, and watches. Most of its sales are through wholesale partners (68% of 2025 sales), with the rest through approximately 1,000 owned retail and outlet stores and online channels. The company's products are sold in Europe, the Middle East, and Africa (43% of 2025 sales), the Americas (35%), and Asia-Pacific (22%). China-based competitor Anta is in the process of acquiring 29% of Puma's outstanding shares.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for PMMAF

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$29.74
Price
$31.71
GF Value