RIOT (Riot Platforms) Financial Strength: 4 (As of Jun. 2026) — 43% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

RIOT Riot Platforms Inc RIOT
75 GF Score
Price $17.79
GF Value $14.45
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Riot Platforms Financial Strength?

Riot Platforms RIOT -6.34% 75 Financial Strength is 4 as of Jun. 2026, which is 43% below its 10-year median of 7.00. GuruFocus rates RIOT with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of $14.45 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review.

Riot Platforms has the Financial Strength Rank of 4.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Riot Platforms did not have earnings to cover the interest expense. Riot Platforms's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.26. As of today, Riot Platforms's Altman Z-Score is 1.83.


Riot Platforms  (NAS:RIOT) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Riot Platforms has the Financial Strength Rank of 4.


Riot Platforms Financial Strength Related Terms


RIOT vs WULF, FIGR, SNEX: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Capital Markets subindustry, Riot Platforms's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Riot Platforms Financial Strength vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, Riot Platforms's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Riot Platforms's Financial Strength falls into.


RIOT
75GF Score
Riot Platforms Inc RIOT
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Riot Platforms Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Riot Platforms's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-2.7 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-128.5 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $613.0 Mil.

Riot Platforms's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Riot Platforms did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Riot Platforms's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(264.758 + 613.037) / 696.94
=1.26

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Riot Platforms has a Z-score of 1.83, indicating it is in Grey Zones. This implies that Riot Platforms is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.81, the company may faces bankrupcy risk.

Warning Sign:

Altman Z-score of 1.83 is in the grey area. This implies that the company is under some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.8, the company may face bankruptcy risk.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 4 mean?
Riot Platforms (RIOT) has a Financial Strength of 4 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Riot Platforms and its competitors. This is 43% below median its historical median of 7.00. Over the past decade, Riot Platforms' Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 10.00.
Is Riot Platforms' Financial Strength too high?
Riot Platforms' current Financial Strength of 4 is 43% below median its 10-year median of 7.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.00 to a high of 10.00. Overall, Riot Platforms has a GF Score™ of 75/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Riot Platforms' Financial Strength compare to WULF and FIGR?
Riot Platforms' Financial Strength of 4 can be compared against companies in the Capital Markets industry. Historically, Riot Platforms' own Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 10.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Capital Markets company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Capital Markets industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Riot Platforms and its competitors. Riot Platforms's current Financial Strength is 4, which is 43% below median its own 10-year median of 7.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Riot Platforms stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Riot Platforms (RIOT) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $14.45, compared to a current price of $17.79 — trading 23.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 4, which is 43% below median its 10-year median of 7.00. Riot Platforms' overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Riot Platforms (RIOT), the current Financial Strength is 4 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Riot Platforms (RIOT) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Riot Platforms stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $17.79 is trading 23.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of $14.45. GuruFocus considers Riot Platforms to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for RIOT:

  • Financial Strength: 4 (43% below median its 10-year median of 7.00)
  • GF Value™: $14.45 vs. price of $17.79 (23.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the RIOT stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Riot Platforms Business Description

Address 3855 Ambrosia Street, Suite 301, Castle Rock, CO, USA, 80109
Riot Platforms Inc is a vertically integrated digital infrastructure company principally engaged in developing and optimizing its large-scale power assets. The Company's business centers on enhancing its electrical infrastructure and deploying it across two complementary platforms: (i) Bitcoin Mining and (ii) scalable data center solutions designed to support non-mining workloads. The company's segments include Bitcoin Mining and Engineering. The Bitcoin Mining segment generates revenue from the Bitcoin the Company earns through its Bitcoin Mining activities. The Engineering segment generates revenue through customer contracts for custom engineered electrical products. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Bitcoin Mining segment.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for RIOT

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$17.79
Price
$14.45
GF Value