Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo (BOM:532842) Receivables Turnover: 2.51 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:532842 Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd BOM:532842
66 GF Score
Price ₹530.25
GF Value ₹499.82
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Receivables Turnover?

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo BOM:532842 +3.78% 66 Receivables Turnover is 2.51 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:532842 with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹499.82 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,584 Chemicals companies, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo ranks better than 61.55% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹2,109 Mil. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹840 Mil. Hence, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.51.


Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo  (BOM:532842) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Receivables Turnover Chart

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.04 11.71 6.74 6.07 7.12

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.74 1.52 1.18 1.94 2.51

BOM:532842 vs DOW: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Chemicals subindustry, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Receivables Turnover vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Receivables Turnover falls into.


BOM:532842
66GF Score
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd BOM:532842
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=6669.585 / ((1033.431 + 840.415) / 2 )
=6669.585 / 936.923
=7.12

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=2109.456 / ((840.415 + 0) / 1 )
=2109.456 / 840.415
=2.51

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 2.51 mean?
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo (BOM:532842) has a Receivables Turnover of 2.51 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo ranks #609 out of 1584 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 38.4%.
Is Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Receivables Turnover too high?
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's current Receivables Turnover is 2.51. The Chemicals industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.76. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's value of 2.51 is 56.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo ranks #609 out of 1584 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's Receivables Turnover compare to DOW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo ranks #609 out of 1584 companies for Receivables Turnover. This puts Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.76. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's value of 2.51 is 56.4% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Chemicals company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Chemicals companies is 5.76, based on 1,584 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's current Receivables Turnover of 2.51 is 56.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 5.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's current Receivables Turnover is 2.51. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo (BOM:532842) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹499.82, compared to a current price of ₹530.25 — trading 6.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 2.51 and 56.4% below the Chemicals industry median of 5.76. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo's overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo (BOM:532842), the current Receivables Turnover is 2.51 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo (BOM:532842) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹530.25 is trading 6.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹499.82. GuruFocus considers Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:532842:

  • Receivables Turnover: 2.51
  • GF Value™: ₹499.82 vs. price of ₹530.25 (6.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 56.4% below the Chemicals median (#609 of 1584)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:532842 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Business Description

Other Exchanges SRHHYPOLTD:India
Address 40-304, K.J.S. Complex, Bhagya Nagar, Kurnool, AP, IND, 518004
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd is an India-based company engaged in manufacturing inorganic chemicals and generating power through wind and thermal. The company has three reportable segments: Chemical manufacturing and Power Generation, and Trading in Coal, of which Chemical manufacturing segment. The company's products include Sulphuric acid, Chlorosulphonic acid, Chloramine, oleum, Hydrochloric acid, Monochloro acetic acid, Sodium dichloro isocyanurate, Hydrogen gas, Aluminium sulfate, Stable bleaching powder, Sodium hydride, Sodium methoxide powder, Sodium methoxide solution, and Water treatment chemicals.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:532842

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹530.25
Price
₹499.82
GF Value