Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497) Receivables Turnover: 0.88 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:543497 Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd BOM:543497
41 GF Score
Price ₹27.83
GF Value ₹147.25
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Bhatia Colour Chem Receivables Turnover?

Bhatia Colour Chem BOM:543497 +4.98% 41 Receivables Turnover is 0.88 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:543497 with a GF Score™ of 41/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹147.25 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,583 Chemicals companies, Bhatia Colour Chem ranks worse than 96.4% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Bhatia Colour Chem's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹825 Mil. Bhatia Colour Chem's average Accounts Receivable for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹941 Mil. Hence, Bhatia Colour Chem's Receivables Turnover for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.88.


Bhatia Colour Chem  (BOM:543497) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Bhatia Colour Chem Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Bhatia Colour Chem Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Bhatia Colour Chem's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Bhatia Colour Chem Receivables Turnover Chart

Bhatia Colour Chem Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
0.16 1.23 1.42 1.91 1.93

Bhatia Colour Chem Semi-Annual Data
Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.79 0.79 0.90 0.94 0.88

BOM:543497 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Bhatia Colour Chem's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Bhatia Colour Chem Receivables Turnover vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Bhatia Colour Chem's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Bhatia Colour Chem's Receivables Turnover falls into.


BOM:543497
41GF Score
Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd BOM:543497
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Bhatia Colour Chem Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Bhatia Colour Chem's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=1544.863 / ((627.893 + 975.362) / 2 )
=1544.863 / 801.6275
=1.93

Bhatia Colour Chem's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Sep. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=825.127 / ((906.815 + 975.362) / 2 )
=825.127 / 941.0885
=0.88

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 0.88 mean?
Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497) has a Receivables Turnover of 0.88 as of Mar. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Bhatia Colour Chem and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Bhatia Colour Chem ranks #1526 out of 1583 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 96.4%.
Is Bhatia Colour Chem's Receivables Turnover too high?
Bhatia Colour Chem's current Receivables Turnover is 0.88. The Chemicals industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.74. Bhatia Colour Chem's value of 0.88 is 84.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Bhatia Colour Chem ranks #1526 out of 1583 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Bhatia Colour Chem has a GF Score™ of 41/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Bhatia Colour Chem's Receivables Turnover compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Bhatia Colour Chem ranks #1526 out of 1583 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Bhatia Colour Chem in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.74. Bhatia Colour Chem's value of 0.88 is 84.7% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Chemicals company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Chemicals companies is 5.74, based on 1,583 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Bhatia Colour Chem's current Receivables Turnover of 0.88 is 84.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Bhatia Colour Chem and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 5.74 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Bhatia Colour Chem's current Receivables Turnover is 0.88. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Bhatia Colour Chem stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹147.25, compared to a current price of ₹27.83 — trading 81.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 0.88 and 84.7% below the Chemicals industry median of 5.74. Bhatia Colour Chem's overall GF Score™ is 41/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497), the current Receivables Turnover is 0.88 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bhatia Colour Chem stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹27.83 is trading 81.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹147.25. GuruFocus considers Bhatia Colour Chem to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for BOM:543497:

  • Receivables Turnover: 0.88
  • GF Value™: ₹147.25 vs. price of ₹27.83 (81.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 41/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 84.7% below the Chemicals median (#1526 of 1583)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:543497 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Bhatia Colour Chem Business Description

Address Road No. 1 Udhna Udhyog, Plot No. Plot No. A/2/12, Sangh, Udhna, Surat, GJ, IND, 394210
Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd Ltd specializes in the trading and manufacturing of chemicals, dyes, and auxiliary products. The company produces Value Added Printing Products, Textile Auxiliaries and Chemicals, Foil Binders, Glitter Powder, Printing Inks, and Zari Binders with a variety of ranges and specializations as per the demand of the client. The products are mainly useful for printing on Textile materials like Polyester and Cotton which includes, ambos on T-shirts, Zari Prints, and shading.
41GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:543497

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹27.83
Price
₹147.25
GF Value