Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 1.37% (As of Mar. 2026) — 54% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:543497 Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd BOM:543497
41 GF Score
Price ₹29.07
GF Value ₹147.27
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Bhatia Colour Chem Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Bhatia Colour Chem BOM:543497 +4.46% 41 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.37% as of Mar. 2026, which is 54% below its 10-year median of 2.99. GuruFocus rates BOM:543497 with a GF Score™ of 41/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹147.27 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,618 Chemicals companies, Bhatia Colour Chem ranks worse than 56.12% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Bhatia Colour Chem's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹21 Mil. Bhatia Colour Chem's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹1,503 Mil. Therefore, Bhatia Colour Chem's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 1.37%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Bhatia Colour Chem's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:543497' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.35   Med: 2.99   Max: 3.21
Current: 2.92

During the past 5 years, Bhatia Colour Chem's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 3.21%. The lowest was 0.35%. And the median was 2.99%.

BOM:543497's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked worse than
56.12% of 1618 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 3.625 vs BOM:543497: 2.92

Bhatia Colour Chem  (BOM:543497) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Bhatia Colour Chem Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Bhatia Colour Chem Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Bhatia Colour Chem's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Bhatia Colour Chem Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Bhatia Colour Chem Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
0.35 2.10 3.21 3.18 2.99

Bhatia Colour Chem Semi-Annual Data
Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.93 3.99 2.85 4.53 1.37

BOM:543497 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Bhatia Colour Chem's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Bhatia Colour Chem Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Bhatia Colour Chem's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Bhatia Colour Chem's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


BOM:543497
41GF Score
Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd BOM:543497
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Bhatia Colour Chem Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Bhatia Colour Chem's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=41.776/( (1281.727+1511.648)/ 2 )
=41.776/1396.6875
=2.99 %

Bhatia Colour Chem's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=20.64/( (1493.472+1511.648)/ 2 )
=20.64/1502.56
=1.37 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.37% mean?
Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.37% as of Mar. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Bhatia Colour Chem and its competitors. This is 54% below median its historical median of 2.99. Over the past decade, Bhatia Colour Chem's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 0.35 to 3.21. According to the industry distribution chart, Bhatia Colour Chem ranks #908 out of 1618 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 56.1%.
Is Bhatia Colour Chem's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Bhatia Colour Chem's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.37% is 54% below median its 10-year median of 2.99. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.35 to a high of 3.21. The Chemicals industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.63. Bhatia Colour Chem's value of 1.37% is 62.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Bhatia Colour Chem ranks #908 out of 1618 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Bhatia Colour Chem has a GF Score™ of 41/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Bhatia Colour Chem's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Bhatia Colour Chem ranks #908 out of 1618 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Bhatia Colour Chem in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.63. Bhatia Colour Chem's value of 1.37% is 62.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Bhatia Colour Chem's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 0.35 to 3.21 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.99 vs. the industry median of 3.63, Bhatia Colour Chem has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Chemicals company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Chemicals companies is 3.63, based on 1,618 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Bhatia Colour Chem's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.37% is 62.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Bhatia Colour Chem and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.63 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Bhatia Colour Chem's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.37%, which is 54% below median its own 10-year median of 2.99. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Bhatia Colour Chem stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹147.27, compared to a current price of ₹29.07 — trading 80.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.37%, which is 54% below median its 10-year median of 2.99 and 62.2% below the Chemicals industry median of 3.63. Bhatia Colour Chem's overall GF Score™ is 41/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.37% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Bhatia Colour Chem (BOM:543497) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bhatia Colour Chem stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹29.07 is trading 80.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹147.27. GuruFocus considers Bhatia Colour Chem to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for BOM:543497:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 1.37% (54% below median its 10-year median of 2.99)
  • GF Value™: ₹147.27 vs. price of ₹29.07 (80.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 41/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 62.2% below the Chemicals median (#908 of 1618)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:543497 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Bhatia Colour Chem Business Description

Address Road No. 1 Udhna Udhyog, Plot No. Plot No. A/2/12, Sangh, Udhna, Surat, GJ, IND, 394210
Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd Ltd specializes in the trading and manufacturing of chemicals, dyes, and auxiliary products. The company produces Value Added Printing Products, Textile Auxiliaries and Chemicals, Foil Binders, Glitter Powder, Printing Inks, and Zari Binders with a variety of ranges and specializations as per the demand of the client. The products are mainly useful for printing on Textile materials like Polyester and Cotton which includes, ambos on T-shirts, Zari Prints, and shading.
41GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:543497

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹29.07
Price
₹147.27
GF Value