KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON) Receivables Turnover: 0.73 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:KNRCON KNR Constructions Ltd NSE:KNRCON
75 GF Score
Price ₹124.55
GF Value ₹143.64
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is KNR Constructions Receivables Turnover?

KNR Constructions NSE:KNRCON +1.71% 75 Receivables Turnover is 0.73 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:KNRCON with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹143.64 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,768 Construction companies, KNR Constructions ranks worse than 70.93% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. KNR Constructions's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹5,879 Mil. KNR Constructions's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹8,084 Mil. Hence, KNR Constructions's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.73.


KNR Constructions  (NSE:KNRCON) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


KNR Constructions Receivables Turnover Related Terms


KNR Constructions Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for KNR Constructions's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

KNR Constructions Receivables Turnover Chart

KNR Constructions Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.71 5.10 6.27 5.96 3.12

KNR Constructions Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.67 0.74 0.85 0.86 0.73

NSE:KNRCON vs PWR, FIX, EME: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, KNR Constructions's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


KNR Constructions Receivables Turnover vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, KNR Constructions's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where KNR Constructions's Receivables Turnover falls into.


NSE:KNRCON
75GF Score
KNR Constructions Ltd NSE:KNRCON
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

KNR Constructions Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

KNR Constructions's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=26980.131 / ((9211.166 + 8083.612) / 2 )
=26980.131 / 8647.389
=3.12

KNR Constructions's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=5879.447 / ((8083.612 + 0) / 1 )
=5879.447 / 8083.612
=0.73

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 0.73 mean?
KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON) has a Receivables Turnover of 0.73 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on KNR Constructions and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, KNR Constructions ranks #1254 out of 1768 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 70.9%.
Is KNR Constructions' Receivables Turnover too high?
KNR Constructions' current Receivables Turnover is 0.73. The Construction industry median Receivables Turnover is 4.83. KNR Constructions' value of 0.73 is 84.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, KNR Constructions ranks #1254 out of 1768 companies in the Construction industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, KNR Constructions has a GF Score™ of 75/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does KNR Constructions' Receivables Turnover compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, KNR Constructions ranks #1254 out of 1768 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places KNR Constructions in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 4.83. KNR Constructions' value of 0.73 is 84.9% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Construction company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Construction companies is 4.83, based on 1,768 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. KNR Constructions's current Receivables Turnover of 0.73 is 84.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on KNR Constructions and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 4.83 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. KNR Constructions's current Receivables Turnover is 0.73. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is KNR Constructions stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹143.64, compared to a current price of ₹124.55 — trading 13.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 0.73 and 84.9% below the Construction industry median of 4.83. KNR Constructions' overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON), the current Receivables Turnover is 0.73 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, KNR Constructions stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹124.55 is trading 13.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹143.64. GuruFocus considers KNR Constructions to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:KNRCON:

  • Receivables Turnover: 0.73
  • GF Value™: ₹143.64 vs. price of ₹124.55 (13.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 84.9% below the Construction median (#1254 of 1768)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:KNRCON stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


KNR Constructions Business Description

Other Exchanges 532942:India
Address Plot No. 113 and 114, Phase I, Road No.36, KNR House, 3rd and 4th Floor, Kavuri Hills, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500033
KNR Constructions Ltd is an Indian infrastructure service company. Along with its subsidiary, it is engaged in the infrastructure sector and is undertaking turnkey EPC contracts and BOT & HAM projects on a public-private partnership basis. Group activities are involved in the construction of roads, bridges, flyovers, and irrigation projects. The Company's operations predominantly consist of Construction and Engineering activities. The company operates in India.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:KNRCON

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹124.55
Price
₹143.64
GF Value