KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 3.98% (As of Jun. 2026) — 68% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:KNRCON KNR Constructions Ltd NSE:KNRCON
75 GF Score
Price ₹124.55
GF Value ₹143.64
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is KNR Constructions Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

KNR Constructions NSE:KNRCON +1.71% 75 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.98% as of Jun. 2026, which is 68% below its 10-year median of 12.29. GuruFocus rates NSE:KNRCON with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹143.64 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,788 Construction companies, KNR Constructions ranks better than 64.04% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. KNR Constructions's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹3,232 Mil. KNR Constructions's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹81,215 Mil. Therefore, KNR Constructions's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.98%.

The historical rank and industry rank for KNR Constructions's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:KNRCON' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.16   Med: 12.29   Max: 16.69
Current: 5.16

During the past 13 years, KNR Constructions's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 16.69%. The lowest was 5.16%. And the median was 12.29%.

NSE:KNRCON's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
64.04% of 1788 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 3.06 vs NSE:KNRCON: 5.16

KNR Constructions  (NSE:KNRCON) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


KNR Constructions Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


KNR Constructions Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for KNR Constructions's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

KNR Constructions Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

KNR Constructions Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.90 10.20 16.23 15.81 5.73

KNR Constructions Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.92 5.44 5.34 5.23 3.98

NSE:KNRCON vs PWR, FIX, EME: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, KNR Constructions's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


KNR Constructions Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, KNR Constructions's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where KNR Constructions's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


NSE:KNRCON
75GF Score
KNR Constructions Ltd NSE:KNRCON
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

KNR Constructions Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

KNR Constructions's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=4370.761/( (71313.179+81215.209)/ 2 )
=4370.761/76264.194
=5.73 %

KNR Constructions's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=3232.332/( (81215.209+0)/ 1 )
=3232.332/81215.209
=3.98 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.98% mean?
KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.98% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on KNR Constructions and its competitors. This is 68% below median its historical median of 12.29. Over the past decade, KNR Constructions' Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 5.16 to 16.69. According to the industry distribution chart, KNR Constructions ranks #643 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 36%.
Is KNR Constructions' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
KNR Constructions' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.98% is 68% below median its 10-year median of 12.29. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.16 to a high of 16.69. The Construction industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06. KNR Constructions' value of 3.98% is 30.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, KNR Constructions ranks #643 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, KNR Constructions has a GF Score™ of 75/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does KNR Constructions' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, KNR Constructions ranks #643 out of 1788 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts KNR Constructions in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06. KNR Constructions' value of 3.98% is 30.1% above this benchmark. Historically, KNR Constructions' own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 5.16 to 16.69 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 12.29 vs. the industry median of 3.06, KNR Constructions has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Construction company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Construction companies is 3.06, based on 1,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. KNR Constructions's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.98% is 30.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on KNR Constructions and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. KNR Constructions's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.98%, which is 68% below median its own 10-year median of 12.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is KNR Constructions stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹143.64, compared to a current price of ₹124.55 — trading 13.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.98%, which is 68% below median its 10-year median of 12.29 and 30.1% above the Construction industry median of 3.06. KNR Constructions' overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.98% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is KNR Constructions (NSE:KNRCON) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, KNR Constructions stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹124.55 is trading 13.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹143.64. GuruFocus considers KNR Constructions to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:KNRCON:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 3.98% (68% below median its 10-year median of 12.29)
  • GF Value™: ₹143.64 vs. price of ₹124.55 (13.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 30.1% above the Construction median (#643 of 1788)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:KNRCON stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


KNR Constructions Business Description

Other Exchanges 532942:India
Address Plot No. 113 and 114, Phase I, Road No.36, KNR House, 3rd and 4th Floor, Kavuri Hills, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500033
KNR Constructions Ltd is an Indian infrastructure service company. Along with its subsidiary, it is engaged in the infrastructure sector and is undertaking turnkey EPC contracts and BOT & HAM projects on a public-private partnership basis. Group activities are involved in the construction of roads, bridges, flyovers, and irrigation projects. The Company's operations predominantly consist of Construction and Engineering activities. The company operates in India.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:KNRCON

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹124.55
Price
₹143.64
GF Value