Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (XKLS:9881) Receivables Turnover: 1.11 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:9881 Leader Steel Holdings Bhd XKLS:9881
43 GF Score
Price RM0.40
GF Value RM0.33
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Receivables Turnover?

Leader Steel Holdings Bhd XKLS:9881 43 Receivables Turnover is 1.11 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:9881 with a GF Score™ of 43/100 and a GF Value™ of RM0.33 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 607 Steel companies, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd ranks worse than 79.9% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM61.7 Mil. Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM55.6 Mil. Hence, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.11.


Leader Steel Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:9881) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Receivables Turnover Chart

Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.52 8.63 7.36 8.42 7.37

Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.23 1.54 1.68 0.80 1.11

XKLS:9881 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Receivables Turnover vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Receivables Turnover falls into.


XKLS:9881
43GF Score
Leader Steel Holdings Bhd XKLS:9881
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count )
=157.035 / ((18.885 + 23.719) / 2 )
=157.035 / 21.302
=7.37

Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=61.721 / ((82.318 + 28.904) / 2 )
=61.721 / 55.611
=1.11

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 1.11 mean?
Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (XKLS:9881) has a Receivables Turnover of 1.11 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Leader Steel Holdings Bhd and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd ranks #485 out of 607 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 79.9%.
Is Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Receivables Turnover too high?
Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's current Receivables Turnover is 1.11. The Steel industry median Receivables Turnover is 7.23. Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's value of 1.11 is 84.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd ranks #485 out of 607 companies in the Steel industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 43/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's Receivables Turnover compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd ranks #485 out of 607 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Leader Steel Holdings Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 7.23. Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's value of 1.11 is 84.6% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Steel company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Steel companies is 7.23, based on 607 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's current Receivables Turnover of 1.11 is 84.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Leader Steel Holdings Bhd and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 7.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's current Receivables Turnover is 1.11. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Leader Steel Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (XKLS:9881) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.33, compared to a current price of RM0.40 — trading 21.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 1.11 and 84.6% below the Steel industry median of 7.23. Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 43/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (XKLS:9881), the current Receivables Turnover is 1.11 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (XKLS:9881) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM0.40 is trading 21.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM0.33. GuruFocus considers Leader Steel Holdings Bhd to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:9881:

  • Receivables Turnover: 1.11
  • GF Value™: RM0.33 vs. price of RM0.40 (21.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 43/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 84.6% below the Steel median (#485 of 607)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:9881 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address Wisma Leader Steel, Plot 85, Lorong Perusahaan Utama, Kawasan Perusahaan Bukit Tengah, Bukit Tengah, Seberang Prai Tengah, PNG, MYS, 14000
Leader Steel Holdings Bhd is an investment holding company. It is engaged in the business segment of Manufacturing, processing, and trading of steel and metal products and minerals. The group's steel and metal products include steel pipes and tubes, hollow sections, and steel flat bar, whereas the minerals include iron ore, manganese, mill scales, and slags. The company has two segments: the Steel segment and the Mineral segment. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the steel segment, which is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of steel products. Geographically, the company operates in Malaysia, China, Hong Kong, Macau, the United Kingdom, and other countries, of which key revenue is generated from Malaysia.
43GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:9881

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.40
Price
RM0.33
GF Value