Supertech Ev (BOM:544428) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 0.34% (As of Mar. 2026) — 97% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544428 Supertech Ev Ltd BOM:544428
18 GF Score
Price ₹35.01
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Supertech Ev Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Supertech Ev BOM:544428 +1.90% 18 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.34% as of Mar. 2026, which is 97% below its 10-year median of 12.35. GuruFocus rates BOM:544428 with a GF Score™ of 18/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,338 Vehicles & Parts companies, Supertech Ev ranks better than 68.68% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Supertech Ev's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹2.4 Mil. Supertech Ev's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹703.5 Mil. Therefore, Supertech Ev's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.34%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Supertech Ev's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544428' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.32   Med: 12.35   Max: 33.92
Current: 5.78

During the past 4 years, Supertech Ev's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 33.92%. The lowest was 1.32%. And the median was 12.35%.

BOM:544428's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
68.68% of 1338 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 3.345 vs BOM:544428: 5.78

Supertech Ev  (BOM:544428) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Supertech Ev Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Supertech Ev Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Supertech Ev's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Supertech Ev Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Supertech Ev Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
1.32 33.92 17.88 6.82

Supertech Ev Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 24.45 14.20 12.12 0.34

BOM:544428 vs TSLA, GM, F: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Supertech Ev's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Supertech Ev Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Supertech Ev's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Supertech Ev's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


BOM:544428
18GF Score
Supertech Ev Ltd BOM:544428
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Supertech Ev Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Supertech Ev's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=39.345/( (441.869+711.696)/ 2 )
=39.345/576.7825
=6.82 %

Supertech Ev's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=2.368/( (695.298+711.696)/ 2 )
=2.368/703.497
=0.34 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.34% mean?
Supertech Ev (BOM:544428) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.34% as of Mar. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Supertech Ev and its competitors. This is 97% below median its historical median of 12.35. Over the past decade, Supertech Ev's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 1.32 to 33.92. According to the industry distribution chart, Supertech Ev ranks #419 out of 1338 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 31.3%.
Is Supertech Ev's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Supertech Ev's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.34% is 97% below median its 10-year median of 12.35. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.32 to a high of 33.92. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.35. Supertech Ev's value of 0.34% is 89.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Supertech Ev ranks #419 out of 1338 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Supertech Ev has a GF Score™ of 18/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Supertech Ev's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Supertech Ev ranks #419 out of 1338 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Supertech Ev in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.35. Supertech Ev's value of 0.34% is 89.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Supertech Ev's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 1.32 to 33.92 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 12.35 vs. the industry median of 3.35, Supertech Ev has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Vehicles & Parts companies is 3.35, based on 1,338 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Supertech Ev's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.34% is 89.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Supertech Ev and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Supertech Ev's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.34%, which is 97% below median its own 10-year median of 12.35. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Supertech Ev stock overvalued right now?
Supertech Ev (BOM:544428) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.34%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.34%, which is 97% below median its 10-year median of 12.35 and 89.8% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 3.35. Supertech Ev's overall GF Score™ is 18/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Supertech Ev (BOM:544428), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.34% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Supertech Ev Business Description

Address Plot No. 150, Sector-16, Phase-I, Bahadur Garh, Jhajjar, HR, IND, 124507
Supertech Ev Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of E-Rickshaw and other related products including the chasis body for other market players. The company was incorporated to manufacture E-Rikshaw and to assemble 2 wheeler e-scooter including high speed and low speed products. Its product portfolio includes S-PRO, V-PRO, U-PRO, TIGER, POWER, ACTIVE, GT, ZAPSTER PRO, PILOT DLX, PILOT S DLX, GARBAGE, E-LOADER, CARGO MAX, and PASSENGER MAX.
18GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544428

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹35.01
Price