Easy Smart Group Holdings (HKSE:02442) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: -4.39% (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02442 Easy Smart Group Holdings Ltd HKSE:02442
65 GF Score
Price HK$115.90
GF Value HK$1.09
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Easy Smart Group Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Easy Smart Group Holdings HKSE:02442 +13.18% 65 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -4.39% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02442 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$1.09 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,090 Business Services companies, Easy Smart Group Holdings ranks worse than 79.27% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Easy Smart Group Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$-10.2 Mil. Easy Smart Group Holdings's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$231.9 Mil. Therefore, Easy Smart Group Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was -4.39%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Easy Smart Group Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02442' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.32   Med: 22.96   Max: 42.93
Current: -3.32

During the past 6 years, Easy Smart Group Holdings's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 42.93%. The lowest was -3.32%. And the median was 22.96%.

HKSE:02442's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked worse than
79.27% of 1090 companies
in the Business Services industry
Industry Median: 4.34 vs HKSE:02442: -3.32

Easy Smart Group Holdings  (HKSE:02442) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Easy Smart Group Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Easy Smart Group Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Easy Smart Group Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Easy Smart Group Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Easy Smart Group Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 42.93 24.41 21.50 11.91 -0.17

Easy Smart Group Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.92 7.20 1.60 -2.27 -4.39

HKSE:02442 vs ALLE, MSA, ADT: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Security & Protection Services subindustry, Easy Smart Group Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Easy Smart Group Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, Easy Smart Group Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Easy Smart Group Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


HKSE:02442
65GF Score
Easy Smart Group Holdings Ltd HKSE:02442
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Easy Smart Group Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Easy Smart Group Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Jun. 2025 )  (A: Jun. 2024 )(A: Jun. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Jun. 2025 )  (A: Jun. 2024 )(A: Jun. 2025 )
=-0.476/( (318.894+237.343)/ 2 )
=-0.476/278.1185
=-0.17 %

Easy Smart Group Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=-10.178/( (237.343+226.411)/ 2 )
=-10.178/231.877
=-4.39 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of -4.39% mean?
Easy Smart Group Holdings (HKSE:02442) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of -4.39% as of Dec. 2025. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Easy Smart Group Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Easy Smart Group Holdings ranks #864 out of 1090 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 79.3%.
Is Easy Smart Group Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Easy Smart Group Holdings' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -4.39%. Based on the distribution chart, Easy Smart Group Holdings ranks #864 out of 1090 companies in the Business Services industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Easy Smart Group Holdings has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Easy Smart Group Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to ALLE and MSA?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, Easy Smart Group Holdings ranks #864 out of 1090 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Easy Smart Group Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.34. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Business Services company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Business Services companies is 4.34, based on 1,090 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Easy Smart Group Holdings and its competitors. For the Business Services industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Easy Smart Group Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -4.39%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Easy Smart Group Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Easy Smart Group Holdings (HKSE:02442) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$1.09, compared to a current price of HK$115.90 — trading 10533% above its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -4.39%. Easy Smart Group Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Easy Smart Group Holdings (HKSE:02442), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -4.39% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Easy Smart Group Holdings (HKSE:02442) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Easy Smart Group Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$115.90 is trading 10533% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$1.09. GuruFocus considers Easy Smart Group Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02442:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: -4.39%
  • GF Value™: HK$1.09 vs. price of HK$115.90 (10533% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 9 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02442 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Easy Smart Group Holdings Business Description

Address Nos. 167-175 Wo Yi Hop Road, Unit G, 7th Floor, Kingsway Industrial Building, Phase II, Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong, HKG
Easy Smart Group Holdings Ltd operates as a subcontractor specializing in passive fire protection works in Hong Kong. Its passive fire protection works generally involve the design, selection, procurement, and installation of appropriate materials and components in a building to reduce or prevent the spread and effects of fire, heat, or smoke without requiring detection or activation upon detection. The Group has two principal activities: the provision of passive fire protection works and the provision of passive fire protection information services. The company generates key revenue from Public sector projects.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02442

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$115.90
Price
HK$1.09
GF Value