Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:SAYAS) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 17.79% (As of Jun. 2026) — 259% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SAYAS Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlari Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS IST:SAYAS
78 GF Score
Price ₺59.65
GF Value ₺63.43
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS IST:SAYAS -3.24% 78 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 17.79% as of Jun. 2026, which is 259% above its 10-year median of 4.95. GuruFocus rates IST:SAYAS with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of ₺63.43 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,788 Construction companies, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks better than 83.28% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺417 Mil. Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺2,343 Mil. Therefore, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 17.79%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

IST:SAYAS' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -22.5   Med: 4.95   Max: 38.46
Current: 9.37

During the past 13 years, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 38.46%. The lowest was -22.50%. And the median was 4.95%.

IST:SAYAS's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
83.28% of 1788 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 3.06 vs IST:SAYAS: 9.37

Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS  (IST:SAYAS) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 38.46 32.01 18.68 1.73 8.17

Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 42.82 12.44 3.22 3.06 17.79

IST:SAYAS vs PWR, FIX, EME: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


IST:SAYAS
78GF Score
Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlari Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS IST:SAYAS
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=153.873/( (1806.522+1959.392)/ 2 )
=153.873/1882.957
=8.17 %

Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=416.78/( (2283.665+2403.148)/ 2 )
=416.78/2343.4065
=17.79 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 17.79% mean?
Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:SAYAS) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 17.79% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS and its competitors. This is 259% above median its historical median of 4.95. According to the industry distribution chart, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks #299 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 16.7%.
Is Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 17.79% is 259% above median its 10-year median of 4.95. The Construction industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06. Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's value of 17.79% is 481.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks #299 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks #299 out of 1788 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06. Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's value of 17.79% is 481.4% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 4.95 vs. the industry median of 3.06, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Construction company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Construction companies is 3.06, based on 1,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 17.79% is 481.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 17.79%, which is 259% above median its own 10-year median of 4.95. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:SAYAS) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₺63.43, compared to a current price of ₺59.65 — trading 6% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 17.79%, which is 259% above median its 10-year median of 4.95 and 481.4% above the Construction industry median of 3.06. Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS's overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:SAYAS), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 17.79% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:SAYAS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₺59.65 is trading 6% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₺63.43. GuruFocus considers Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for IST:SAYAS:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 17.79% (259% above median its 10-year median of 4.95)
  • GF Value™: ₺63.43 vs. price of ₺59.65 (6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 481.4% above the Construction median (#299 of 1788)

No single metric tells the full story. See the IST:SAYAS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlarinayi Ve Ticaret AS Business Description

Address Kemalpasa OSB Mah. 519 Street No:317, Interior Door No:1 Interior Door No:2, Kemalpasa, Izmir, TUR
Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanlari Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS is engaged in Renewable Energy equipment solutions. Its products and services are Tower Interior Features, Carrying Equipment, Tower External Parts, and Other products.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SAYAS

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺59.65
Price
₺63.43
GF Value