Accord Synergy (NSE:ACCORD) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 12.32% (As of Sep. 2025) — 191% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:ACCORD Accord Synergy Ltd NSE:ACCORD
53 GF Score
Price ₹188.45
GF Value ₹33.06
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Accord Synergy Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Accord Synergy NSE:ACCORD -4.99% 53 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 12.32% as of Sep. 2025, which is 191% above its 10-year median of 4.23. GuruFocus rates NSE:ACCORD with a GF Score™ of 53/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹33.06 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 369 Telecommunication Services companies, Accord Synergy ranks better than 57.18% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Accord Synergy's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹23.0 Mil. Accord Synergy's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹186.7 Mil. Therefore, Accord Synergy's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was 12.32%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Accord Synergy's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:ACCORD' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -27.02   Med: 4.23   Max: 16.38
Current: 4.77

During the past 11 years, Accord Synergy's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 16.38%. The lowest was -27.02%. And the median was 4.23%.

NSE:ACCORD's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
57.18% of 369 companies
in the Telecommunication Services industry
Industry Median: 3.47 vs NSE:ACCORD: 4.77

Accord Synergy  (NSE:ACCORD) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Accord Synergy Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Accord Synergy Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Accord Synergy's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Accord Synergy Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Accord Synergy Annual Data
Trend Mar16 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.58 -27.02 1.75 2.29 -7.28

Accord Synergy Semi-Annual Data
Mar15 Mar16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.35 2.20 -11.54 -3.43 12.32

NSE:ACCORD vs VZ, TMUS, T: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Telecom Services subindustry, Accord Synergy's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Accord Synergy Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Telecommunication Services Industry

For the Telecommunication Services industry and Communication Services sector, Accord Synergy's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Accord Synergy's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


NSE:ACCORD
53GF Score
Accord Synergy Ltd NSE:ACCORD
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Accord Synergy Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Accord Synergy's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2025 )  (A: Mar. 2024 )(A: Mar. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2025 )  (A: Mar. 2024 )(A: Mar. 2025 )
=-12.729/( (174.017+175.561)/ 2 )
=-12.729/174.789
=-7.28 %

Accord Synergy's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Sep. 2025 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Sep. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Sep. 2025 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Sep. 2025 )
=22.998/( (175.561+197.763)/ 2 )
=22.998/186.662
=12.32 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Sep. 2025) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 12.32% mean?
Accord Synergy (NSE:ACCORD) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 12.32% as of Sep. 2025. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Accord Synergy and its competitors. This is 191% above median its historical median of 4.23. According to the industry distribution chart, Accord Synergy ranks #158 out of 369 companies in the Telecommunication Services industry, placing it in the top 42.8%.
Is Accord Synergy's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Accord Synergy's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 12.32% is 191% above median its 10-year median of 4.23. The Telecommunication Services industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.47. Accord Synergy's value of 12.32% is 255% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Accord Synergy ranks #158 out of 369 companies in the Telecommunication Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Accord Synergy has a GF Score™ of 53/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Accord Synergy's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to VZ and TMUS?
According to the Telecommunication Services industry distribution chart, Accord Synergy ranks #158 out of 369 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Accord Synergy in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.47. Accord Synergy's value of 12.32% is 255% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 4.23 vs. the industry median of 3.47, Accord Synergy has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Telecommunication Services company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Telecommunication Services companies is 3.47, based on 369 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Accord Synergy's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 12.32% is 255% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Accord Synergy and its competitors. For the Telecommunication Services industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.47 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Accord Synergy's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 12.32%, which is 191% above median its own 10-year median of 4.23. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Accord Synergy stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Accord Synergy (NSE:ACCORD) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹33.06, compared to a current price of ₹188.45 — trading 470% above its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 12.32%, which is 191% above median its 10-year median of 4.23 and 255% above the Telecommunication Services industry median of 3.47. Accord Synergy's overall GF Score™ is 53/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Accord Synergy (NSE:ACCORD), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 12.32% as of Sep. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Accord Synergy (NSE:ACCORD) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Accord Synergy stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹188.45 is trading 470% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹33.06. GuruFocus considers Accord Synergy to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:ACCORD:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 12.32% (191% above median its 10-year median of 4.23)
  • GF Value™: ₹33.06 vs. price of ₹188.45 (470% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 53/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 255% above the Telecommunication Services median (#158 of 369)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:ACCORD stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Accord Synergy Business Description

Address 302, Shine Plaza, Race Course, Near Natubhai Circle, Vadodara, GJ, IND, 390007
Accord Synergy Ltd is engaged in support services to the telecom industries. The company has two reportable segments which are Telecom services and Civil contracts of which the Telecom services segment generates the majority of its revenue for the company. The company offers network planning and optimization, network rollout, managed services, and manpower outsourcing through a sub-contracting basis. It also provides all services related to planning, installation and commissioning, operation, modification, and maintenance of telecom networks to the customers. Geographically, it operates only in India.
53GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:ACCORD

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹188.45
Price
₹33.06
GF Value