Motisons Jewellers (NSE:MOTISONS) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 7.72% (As of Jun. 2026) — 12% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:MOTISONS Motisons Jewellers Ltd NSE:MOTISONS
67 GF Score
Price ₹16.64
GF Value ₹19.39
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
View Full Analysis

What is Motisons Jewellers Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Motisons Jewellers NSE:MOTISONS +2.27% 67 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 7.72% as of Jun. 2026, which is 12% above its 10-year median of 6.91. GuruFocus rates NSE:MOTISONS with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹19.39 (Modestly Undervalued). Among 1,132 Retail - Cyclical companies, Motisons Jewellers ranks better than 85.69% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Motisons Jewellers's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹442 Mil. Motisons Jewellers's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹5,726 Mil. Therefore, Motisons Jewellers's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 7.72%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Motisons Jewellers's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:MOTISONS' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.18   Med: 6.91   Max: 12.3
Current: 12.3

During the past 7 years, Motisons Jewellers's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 12.30%. The lowest was 1.18%. And the median was 6.91%.

NSE:MOTISONS's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
85.69% of 1132 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 3.015 vs NSE:MOTISONS: 12.30

Motisons Jewellers  (NSE:MOTISONS) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Motisons Jewellers Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Motisons Jewellers Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Motisons Jewellers's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Motisons Jewellers Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Motisons Jewellers Annual Data
Trend Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 5.07 6.91 7.95 8.78 11.79

Motisons Jewellers Quarterly Data
Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.32 15.66 18.95 5.80 7.72

NSE:MOTISONS vs TPR: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Motisons Jewellers's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Motisons Jewellers Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Motisons Jewellers's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Motisons Jewellers's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


NSE:MOTISONS
67GF Score
Motisons Jewellers Ltd NSE:MOTISONS
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Motisons Jewellers Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Motisons Jewellers's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=637.077/( (5080.755+5725.91)/ 2 )
=637.077/5403.3325
=11.79 %

Motisons Jewellers's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=441.928/( (5725.91+0)/ 1 )
=441.928/5725.91
=7.72 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 7.72% mean?
Motisons Jewellers (NSE:MOTISONS) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 7.72% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Motisons Jewellers and its competitors. This is 12% above median its historical median of 6.91. Over the past decade, Motisons Jewellers' Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 1.18 to 12.30. According to the industry distribution chart, Motisons Jewellers ranks #162 out of 1132 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 14.3%.
Is Motisons Jewellers' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Motisons Jewellers' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 7.72% is 12% above median its 10-year median of 6.91. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.18 to a high of 12.30. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.02. Motisons Jewellers' value of 7.72% is 156.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Motisons Jewellers ranks #162 out of 1132 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Motisons Jewellers has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Motisons Jewellers' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Motisons Jewellers ranks #162 out of 1132 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Motisons Jewellers in the top 14% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.02. Motisons Jewellers' value of 7.72% is 156.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Motisons Jewellers' own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 1.18 to 12.30 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.91 vs. the industry median of 3.02, Motisons Jewellers has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Retail - Cyclical companies is 3.02, based on 1,132 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Motisons Jewellers's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 7.72% is 156.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Motisons Jewellers and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.02 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Motisons Jewellers's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 7.72%, which is 12% above median its own 10-year median of 6.91. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Motisons Jewellers stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Motisons Jewellers (NSE:MOTISONS) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹19.39, compared to a current price of ₹16.64 — trading 14.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 7.72%, which is 12% above median its 10-year median of 6.91 and 156.1% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 3.02. Motisons Jewellers' overall GF Score™ is 67/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Motisons Jewellers (NSE:MOTISONS), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 7.72% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Motisons Jewellers (NSE:MOTISONS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Motisons Jewellers stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹16.64 is trading 14.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹19.39. GuruFocus considers Motisons Jewellers to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:MOTISONS:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 7.72% (12% above median its 10-year median of 6.91)
  • GF Value™: ₹19.39 vs. price of ₹16.64 (14.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100
  • Industry Position: 156.1% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#162 of 1132)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:MOTISONS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Motisons Jewellers Business Description

Other Exchanges 544053:India
Address Tonk Road, SB-110, Motisons Tower, Lal Kothi, Jaipur, RJ, IND, 302015
Motisons Jewellers Ltd is an established Indian jewellery company. It is engaged in the manufacture, retail, and export of a wide range of jewellery products including gold, diamond, kundan, pearls, silver, platinum, and other metals. The product portfolio includes traditional, modern, and combination designs catering to various occasions such as weddings and everyday use, targeting all ages and genders. Motisons operates multiple showrooms in Jaipur, including a flagship store called Motisons Tower, known for its grand design and elaborate gemstone decorations.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:MOTISONS

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹16.64
Price
₹19.39
GF Value