Hefei Changqing Machinery Co (SHSE:603768) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 0.73% (As of Jun. 2026) — 70% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:603768 Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Ltd SHSE:603768
68 GF Score
Price ¥11.77
GF Value ¥13.12
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 13 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Hefei Changqing Machinery Co SHSE:603768 +0.51% 68 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.73% as of Jun. 2026, which is 70% below its 10-year median of 2.42. GuruFocus rates SHSE:603768 with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥13.12 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 13 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,338 Vehicles & Parts companies, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co ranks worse than 82.96% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥47 Mil. Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥6,371 Mil. Therefore, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.73%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:603768' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.67   Med: 2.42   Max: 11.8
Current: -2.77

During the past 13 years, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 11.80%. The lowest was -3.67%. And the median was 2.42%.

SHSE:603768's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked worse than
82.96% of 1338 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 3.345 vs SHSE:603768: -2.77

Hefei Changqing Machinery Co  (SHSE:603768) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.73 2.59 3.11 1.35 -3.67

Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.90 -3.30 -9.47 0.46 0.73

SHSE:603768 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


SHSE:603768
68GF Score
Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Ltd SHSE:603768
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=-205.134/( (5493.355+5687.777)/ 2 )
=-205.134/5590.566
=-3.67 %

Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=46.696/( (6245.577+6496.441)/ 2 )
=46.696/6371.009
=0.73 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.73% mean?
Hefei Changqing Machinery Co (SHSE:603768) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.73% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Hefei Changqing Machinery Co and its competitors. This is 70% below median its historical median of 2.42. According to the industry distribution chart, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co ranks #1110 out of 1338 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 83%.
Is Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.73% is 70% below median its 10-year median of 2.42. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.35. Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's value of 0.73% is 78.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co ranks #1110 out of 1338 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co ranks #1110 out of 1338 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Hefei Changqing Machinery Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.35. Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's value of 0.73% is 78.2% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 2.42 vs. the industry median of 3.35, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Vehicles & Parts companies is 3.35, based on 1,338 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.73% is 78.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Hefei Changqing Machinery Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.73%, which is 70% below median its own 10-year median of 2.42. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hefei Changqing Machinery Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co (SHSE:603768) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥13.12, compared to a current price of ¥11.77 — trading 10.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.73%, which is 70% below median its 10-year median of 2.42 and 78.2% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 3.35. Hefei Changqing Machinery Co's overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 13 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hefei Changqing Machinery Co (SHSE:603768), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.73% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hefei Changqing Machinery Co (SHSE:603768) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hefei Changqing Machinery Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥11.77 is trading 10.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥13.12. GuruFocus considers Hefei Changqing Machinery Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:603768:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 0.73% (70% below median its 10-year median of 2.42)
  • GF Value™: ¥13.12 vs. price of ¥11.77 (10.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 13 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 78.2% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#1110 of 1338)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:603768 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Business Description

Address No. 18 Dongyou Road, Anhui Province, Hefei City, CHN, 230022
Hefei Changqing Machinery Co Ltd is a China based company primarily engaged in the manufacturing of automotive parts. The company researches, develops, and produces automotive stamping, mold fixture products, and welding parts. It offers products for passenger cars, VIP cars, commercial vehicles, electrophoresis, and other series. The product portfolio of the company comprises chassis frame, air reservoir, silencer, forklift roof, stringer, and other related accessories.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:603768

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥11.77
Price
¥13.12
GF Value