Verra Mobility (STU:0YK) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: -24.10% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:0YK Verra Mobility Corp STU:0YK
62 GF Score
Price €3.78
GF Value €24.75
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Verra Mobility Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Verra Mobility STU:0YK 62 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -24.10% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates STU:0YK with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of €24.75 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,891 Software companies, Verra Mobility ranks better than 61.74% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Verra Mobility's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €-167.3 Mil. Verra Mobility's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €694.2 Mil. Therefore, Verra Mobility's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was -24.10%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Verra Mobility's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

STU:0YK' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -15.39   Med: 5.22   Max: 19.77
Current: 5.62

During the past 10 years, Verra Mobility's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 19.77%. The lowest was -15.39%. And the median was 5.22%.

STU:0YK's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
61.74% of 2891 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 2.18 vs STU:0YK: 5.62

Verra Mobility  (STU:0YK) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Verra Mobility Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Verra Mobility Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Verra Mobility's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Verra Mobility Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Verra Mobility Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.03 18.06 9.39 4.94 18.74

Verra Mobility Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 20.74 23.17 9.53 14.38 -24.10

STU:0YK vs WYFI, GDYN, TASK: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, Verra Mobility's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Verra Mobility Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Verra Mobility's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Verra Mobility's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


STU:0YK
62GF Score
Verra Mobility Corp STU:0YK
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Verra Mobility Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Verra Mobility's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=116.685/( (617.481+628.041)/ 2 )
=116.685/622.761
=18.74 %

Verra Mobility's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-167.276/( (658.663+729.71)/ 2 )
=-167.276/694.1865
=-24.10 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of -24.10% mean?
Verra Mobility (STU:0YK) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of -24.10% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Verra Mobility and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Verra Mobility ranks #1106 out of 2891 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 38.3%.
Is Verra Mobility's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Verra Mobility's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -24.10%. Based on the distribution chart, Verra Mobility ranks #1106 out of 2891 companies in the Software industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Verra Mobility has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Verra Mobility's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to WYFI and GDYN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Verra Mobility ranks #1106 out of 2891 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Verra Mobility in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.18. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Software company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Software companies is 2.18, based on 2,891 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Verra Mobility and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Verra Mobility's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -24.10%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Verra Mobility stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Verra Mobility (STU:0YK) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is €24.75, compared to a current price of €3.78 — trading 84.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -24.10%. Verra Mobility's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Verra Mobility (STU:0YK), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -24.10% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Verra Mobility (STU:0YK) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Verra Mobility stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €3.78 is trading 84.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of €24.75. GuruFocus considers Verra Mobility to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for STU:0YK:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: -24.10%
  • GF Value™: €24.75 vs. price of €3.78 (84.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 1 warning sign

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:0YK stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Verra Mobility Business Description

Other Exchanges VRRM:USA
Address 1150 North Alma School Road, Mesa, AZ, USA, 85201
Verra Mobility Corp is a provider of smart mobility technology solutions, principally operating throughout the United States, Australia, Europe, and Canada. The company develops and uses technology and data intelligence to help make transportation safer and easier. It operates in three reportable segments: Commercial Services, Government Solutions, and Parking Solutions. Maximum revenue is generated from the Commercial Services segment, which offers toll and violation management solutions and title and registration services for commercial fleet customers, including RACs and FMCs in North America. In Europe, it provides tolling and violations processing services.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:0YK

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€3.78
Price
€24.75
GF Value