CSGQF (Costain Group) Revenue per Share: $5.25 (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

CSGQF Costain Group PLC CSGQF
52 GF Score
Price $1.38
GF Value $0.59
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Costain Group Revenue per Share?

Costain Group CSGQF 52 Revenue per Share is $5.25 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates CSGQF with a GF Score™ of 52/100 and a GF Value™ of $0.59. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,711 Construction companies, Costain Group ranks worse than 79.72% on this metric.

Costain Group's revenue per share for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was $2.75. Costain Group's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $5.25.

Warning Sign:

Costain Group PLC revenue per share has been in decline for the last 5 years.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of Costain Group was -6.50% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was -9.30% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was -1.60% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was -13.60% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for Costain Group's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

CSGQF' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -57.1   Med: -4.5   Max: 16.8
Current: -9.3

During the past 13 years, Costain Group's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 16.80% per year. The lowest was -57.10% per year. And the median was -4.50% per year.

CSGQF's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked worse than
79.72% of 1711 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 3.5 vs CSGQF: -9.30

Costain Group  (OTCPK:CSGQF) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


Costain Group Revenue per Share Related Terms


Costain Group Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Costain Group's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Costain Group Revenue per Share Chart

Costain Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.39 6.26 5.98 5.76 5.13

Costain Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.95 2.83 2.67 2.51 2.75

CSGQF vs PWR, FIX, EME: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Costain Group's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Costain Group PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Costain Group's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Costain Group's PS Ratio falls into.


CSGQF
52GF Score
Costain Group PLC CSGQF
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Costain Group Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

Costain Group's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=1399.866/272.700
=5.13

Costain Group's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=724.133/263.500
=2.75

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the semi-annually data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $5.25

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of $5.25 mean?
Costain Group (CSGQF) has a Revenue per Share of $5.25 as of Jun. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Costain Group and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Costain Group ranks #1364 out of 1711 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 79.7%.
Is Costain Group's Revenue per Share too high?
Costain Group's current Revenue per Share is $5.25. The Construction industry median Revenue per Share is 3.50. Costain Group's value of $5.25 is 50% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Costain Group ranks #1364 out of 1711 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Costain Group has a GF Score™ of 52/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Costain Group's Revenue per Share compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Costain Group ranks #1364 out of 1711 companies for Revenue per Share. This places Costain Group in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 3.50. Costain Group's value of $5.25 is 50% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Construction company?
The median Revenue per Share among Construction companies is 3.50, based on 1,711 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Costain Group's current Revenue per Share of $5.25 is 50% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Costain Group and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Revenue per Share is 3.50 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Costain Group's current Revenue per Share is $5.25. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Costain Group stock overvalued right now?
Costain Group (CSGQF) has a current Revenue per Share of $5.25. The stock's GF Value™ is $0.59, compared to a current price of $1.38 — trading 133.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is $5.25 and 50% above the Construction industry median of 3.50. Costain Group's overall GF Score™ is 52/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Costain Group (CSGQF), the current Revenue per Share is $5.25 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Costain Group (CSGQF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Costain Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $1.38 is trading 133.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of $0.59.

Key valuation signals for CSGQF:

  • Revenue per Share: $5.25
  • GF Value™: $0.59 vs. price of $1.38 (133.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 52/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 50% above the Construction median (#1364 of 1711)

No single metric tells the full story. See the CSGQF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Costain Group Business Description

Other Exchanges COSTl:UKCOST:UK
Address 70 Saint Mary Axe, Seventh Floor, London, GBR, EC3A 8BE
Costain Group PLC offers solutions and services. It provides engineering and technology solutions and advisory and development, design, management, project delivery, technology integration and asset optimization and support services to highways, nuclear, oil and gas, power, water sectors, rail. The company has two segments Transportation and Natural resources. The transportation segment covers highways, rail, and nuclear markets and the Natural resources segment comprises of water, power and oil and gas markets. Majority of revenue is from Transportation Segment.
52GF Score

Get the complete analysis for CSGQF

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$1.38
Price
$0.59
GF Value