Santo (TSE:1788) ROA %: 10.11% (As of Mar. 2026) — 207% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:1788 Santo Corp TSE:1788
64 GF Score
Price 円4,240.00
GF Value 円5,250.29
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
View Full Analysis

What is Santo ROA %?

Santo TSE:1788 -0.24% 64 ROA % is 10.11% as of Mar. 2026, which is 207% above its 10-year median of 3.29. GuruFocus rates TSE:1788 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of 円5,250.29 (Modestly Undervalued). Among 1,788 Construction companies, Santo ranks better than 66.22% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Santo's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円628 Mil. Santo's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円6,214 Mil. Therefore, Santo's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 10.11%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Santo's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:1788' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.38   Med: 3.29   Max: 5.21
Current: 4.98

During the past 13 years, Santo's highest ROA % was 5.21%. The lowest was 1.38%. And the median was 3.29%.

TSE:1788's ROA % is ranked better than
66.22% of 1788 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 2.845 vs TSE:1788: 4.98

Santo  (TSE:1788) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=628.38/6214.2
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(628.38 / 12585.368)*(12585.368 / 6214.2)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=4.99 %*2.0253
=10.11 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Santo ROA % Related Terms


Santo ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Santo's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Santo ROA % Chart

Santo Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.87 4.68 2.82 4.81 5.21

Santo Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.33 9.47 4.65 10.11 -3.85

TSE:1788 vs PWR, FIX, EME: ROA % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Santo's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Santo ROA % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Santo's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Santo's ROA % falls into.


TSE:1788
64GF Score
Santo Corp TSE:1788
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Santo ROA % Calculation

Santo's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (A: Jun. 2025 )+Total Assets (A: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=295.006/( (5086.929+6234.495)/ 2 )
=295.006/5660.712
=5.21 %

Santo's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=628.38/( (5965.003+6463.397)/ 2 )
=628.38/6214.2
=10.11 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 10.11% mean?
Santo (TSE:1788) has a ROA % of 10.11% as of Mar. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Santo and its competitors. This is 207% above median its historical median of 3.29. Over the past decade, Santo's ROA % has ranged from 1.38 to 5.21. According to the industry distribution chart, Santo ranks #604 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 33.8%.
Is Santo's ROA % too high?
Santo's current ROA % of 10.11% is 207% above median its 10-year median of 3.29. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.38 to a high of 5.21. The Construction industry median ROA % is 2.85. Santo's value of 10.11% is 255.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Santo ranks #604 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Santo has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Santo's ROA % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Santo ranks #604 out of 1788 companies for ROA %. This puts Santo in the upper half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 2.85. Santo's value of 10.11% is 255.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Santo's own ROA % has ranged from 1.38 to 5.21 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.29 vs. the industry median of 2.85, Santo has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Construction company?
The median ROA % among Construction companies is 2.85, based on 1,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Santo's current ROA % of 10.11% is 255.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Santo and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median ROA % is 2.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Santo's current ROA % is 10.11%, which is 207% above median its own 10-year median of 3.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Santo stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Santo (TSE:1788) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円5,250.29, compared to a current price of 円4,240.00 — trading 19.2% below its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is 10.11%, which is 207% above median its 10-year median of 3.29 and 255.4% above the Construction industry median of 2.85. Santo's overall GF Score™ is 64/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Santo (TSE:1788), the current ROA % is 10.11% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Santo (TSE:1788) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Santo stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円4,240.00 is trading 19.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円5,250.29. GuruFocus considers Santo to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:1788:

  • ROA %: 10.11% (207% above median its 10-year median of 3.29)
  • GF Value™: 円5,250.29 vs. price of 円4,240.00 (19.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100
  • Industry Position: 255.4% above the Construction median (#604 of 1788)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:1788 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Santo Business Description

Address 610 Eda, Shigaraki-cho, Shiga Prefecture, Koka, JPN, 520-3022
Santo Corp Formerly Santo Co., Ltd. Is engaged in the business of construction management in japan. The business division of company include civil engineering division which include road and bridge fortifications, water and sewage fortifications, and paving work, and construction business division which include shrine, educational and cultural facilities, and store and warehouses. Company also includes Environmental development project.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:1788

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円4,240.00
Price
円5,250.29
GF Value