Containe Technologies (BOM:543606) 3-Year ROIIC % : 7.35% (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:543606 Containe Technologies Ltd BOM:543606
79 GF Score
Price ₹20.18
GF Value ₹146.52
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Containe Technologies 3-Year ROIIC %?

Containe Technologies BOM:543606 +4.83% 79 3-Year ROIIC % is 7.35 as of Mar. 2026, which is 1% above its 10-year median of 7.25. GuruFocus rates BOM:543606 with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹146.52 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,256 Vehicles & Parts companies, Containe Technologies ranks better than 55.41% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. Containe Technologies's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 7.35%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for Containe Technologies's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:543606's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked better than
55.41% of 1256 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 4.325 vs BOM:543606: 7.35

Containe Technologies  (BOM:543606) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


Containe Technologies 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


Containe Technologies 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Containe Technologies's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Containe Technologies 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

Containe Technologies Annual Data
Trend Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
3-Year ROIIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 7.14 19.91 6.83 7.35

Containe Technologies Semi-Annual Data
Mar20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 19.91 0.00 6.83 0.00 7.35

BOM:543606 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Containe Technologies's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Containe Technologies 3-Year ROIIC % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Containe Technologies's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Containe Technologies's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


BOM:543606
79GF Score
Containe Technologies Ltd BOM:543606
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Containe Technologies 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

Containe Technologies's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 15.2377072 (Mar. 2026) - 5.30086 (Mar. 2023) )/( 261.664 (Mar. 2026) - 126.51 (Mar. 2023) )
=9.9368472/135.154
=7.35%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 7.35 mean?
Containe Technologies (BOM:543606) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 7.35 as of Mar. 2026. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Containe Technologies and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 7.25. Over the past decade, Containe Technologies' 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 6.83 to 19.91. According to the industry distribution chart, Containe Technologies ranks #560 out of 1256 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 44.6%.
Is Containe Technologies' 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
Containe Technologies' current 3-Year ROIIC % of 7.35 is near median its 10-year median of 7.25. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.83 to a high of 19.91. The Vehicles & Parts industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33. Containe Technologies' value of 7.35 is 69.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Containe Technologies ranks #560 out of 1256 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Containe Technologies has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Containe Technologies' 3-Year ROIIC % compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Containe Technologies ranks #560 out of 1256 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This puts Containe Technologies in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33. Containe Technologies' value of 7.35 is 69.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Containe Technologies' own 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 6.83 to 19.91 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.25 vs. the industry median of 4.33, Containe Technologies has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 4.33, based on 1,256 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Containe Technologies's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 7.35 is 69.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Containe Technologies and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Containe Technologies's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 7.35, which is near median its own 10-year median of 7.25. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Containe Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Containe Technologies (BOM:543606) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹146.52, compared to a current price of ₹20.18 — trading 86.2% below its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 7.35, which is near median its 10-year median of 7.25 and 69.9% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 4.33. Containe Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Containe Technologies (BOM:543606), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 7.35 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Containe Technologies (BOM:543606) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Containe Technologies stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹20.18 is trading 86.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹146.52. GuruFocus considers Containe Technologies to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for BOM:543606:

  • 3-Year ROIIC %: 7.35 (near median its 10-year median of 7.25)
  • GF Value™: ₹146.52 vs. price of ₹20.18 (86.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 69.9% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#560 of 1256)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:543606 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Containe Technologies Business Description

Address Gokul Nagar, Marriguda, House No. 3-13-142/ 341P, 342, Mallapur, Secunderabad, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500076
Containe Technologies Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing Speed Limiting Devices, Vehicle Location Tracking Devices, Embedded SIM Cards, and providing M2M services. Containe Technologies Ltd designs, develops, manufactures, and services Vehicle Speed Limiting Devices (VLD) and Vehicle Location Tracking Devices (VLTD).
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:543606

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹20.18
Price
₹146.52
GF Value